embates extractivos

English translation: mining damage

08:23 Aug 10, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: embates extractivos
A pesar de las grandes transformaciones ambientales y paisajísticas producidas en la isla de Gran Canaria, este espacio mantiene bien conservados sus paisajes, en parte porsu pertinaz aislamiento histórico.
Encontramos aquí las mejores muestras de los ecosistemas que vivieron los aborígenes que, pese a los ***embates extractivos*** sufridos tras la Conquista, hoy recuperan paulatinamente su naturalidad.

Looking for help with embates extractivos in this context please.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:mining damage
Explanation:
= damage caused by mining (extraction of minerals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-10 09:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27017075

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-10 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lagomera1.blogspot.com.es/2014/04/exclusive-gold-find...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-10 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, we get something like this:"...despite the mining damage suffered after the conquest..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-08-11 07:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Ravages/pounding/battering/assault etc are all good stylistic options, but I don't think we really need to overegg the pudding. Damage is damage.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mining damage
neilmac
4pounding/battering/assault from extraction
billhill


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pounding/battering/assault from extraction


Explanation:
the text could read ..' despite the pounding (or similar) they (these areas) took from extraction ... / or
'... despite the ... that they/it were/was subjected to ...'

Something like this

billhill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mining damage


Explanation:
= damage caused by mining (extraction of minerals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-10 09:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27017075

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-10 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lagomera1.blogspot.com.es/2014/04/exclusive-gold-find...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-10 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, we get something like this:"...despite the mining damage suffered after the conquest..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-08-11 07:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Ravages/pounding/battering/assault etc are all good stylistic options, but I don't think we really need to overegg the pudding. Damage is damage.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice turn of phrase
16 mins

agree  philgoddard
16 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

agree  Robert Carter: "Ravages caused by mining" perhaps?
7 hrs
  -> Ok, but billhill took that route whereas I simply went for brevity... :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search