presentarse como tensión entre opuestos

English translation: which is the product of a [dynamic] interaction between opposing forces

12:30 Aug 15, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: presentarse como tensión entre opuestos
Aunque menos emblemática que el agua, la temperatura es otra característica climática que se presenta en la cumbre como tensión entre opuestos. La altura y la relativa lejanía del océano confieren al clima de estas montañas una cierta continentalidad. El calor puede llegar a extremos insospechados en verano mientras que en invierno no son raras las nevadas, a veces muy copiosas. El contraste no puede ser más marcado entre los fondos de barranco orientados al oeste donde se desarrolla incluso una fruticultura subtropical y el entorno del Pozo de las Nieves donde se guardaba el hielo hasta el verano especialmente para usos relacionados con la atención a los enfermos.

Tired brain needs help please ;-)
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:which is the product of a [dynamic] interaction between opposing forces
Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-08-15 19:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thought about "clash" is that it might be going too far. To me, it seems that "tension" implies an interaction or interplay (which could also be used here) and the *possibility* of a clash.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2which is the product of a [dynamic] interaction between opposing forces
Robert Forstag
3(appear) diametrically opposed
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(appear) diametrically opposed


Explanation:
Perhaps this would get the idea of tension across without making it sound like a violent clash

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que se presenta en la cumbre como tensión entre opuestos.
which is the product of a [dynamic] interaction between opposing forces


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-08-15 19:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thought about "clash" is that it might be going too far. To me, it seems that "tension" implies an interaction or interplay (which could also be used here) and the *possibility* of a clash.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: My first thought was clash of opposing forces.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marie.

agree  Helena Chavarria: I like 'clash of opposing forces'.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search