imaginario cultural

English translation: cultural imaginary

20:34 Aug 15, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: imaginario cultural
El imaginario cultural: simbología e iconografía de los espacios sagrados de montaña

Esta percepción se ha ido modulando de generación en generación hasta construir todo un imaginario cultural formado por símbolos e iconografías de variado signo. Entre los constructores o forjadores de ese imaginario tienen un papel fundamental intelectuales y artistas, en tanto receptores e intérpretes de ese paisaje cultural que en la isla se denomina popularmente como “Cumbres de Gran Canaria”.

I've spent a bit of time looking up this term and i'm still not sure whether it is collective/ popular/ cultural .... imaginary/ imagination or something else in English. I would value your input. TIA
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:cultural imaginary
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

maría bergós
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cultural imaginary
maría bergós
4 +2Cultural imagery
neilmac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cultural imaginary


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.swarthmore.edu/interpretation-theory/reworking-cu...
    Reference: http://study.unisa.edu.au/courses/101084/2018
maría bergós
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  Helena Chavarria
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Helena.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela.

disagree  FeDRo: Since imaginary is not a noun but an adjective, I feel this is a poor translation.
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Robert Carter
2 days 20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cultural imagery


Explanation:
= simbología e iconografía. QED.

Posting this because I've never been comfortable with the use of "imaginary" as a noun, although (pax Charles and helena) I know it's an established term.


    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/3212930/The_Concept_of_the_Cultural_...
    Reference: http://www.alamy.com/blog/exploration-best-cultural-imagery
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: that's my gut reaction too.the term is hard to swallow!
1 hr

agree  FeDRo: From the point of view of grammar, this is rendition should be preferred to "cultural imaginary"
1 day 12 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Even if you don't like "imaginary" as a noun, you have to come up with an equivalent. "Imagery" doesn't cut it: there's quite a chasm between the concepts of "image" and "imagine". Saludos, Neil!
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search