racionalización

English translation: to systematically appraise /classify

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racionalización
English translation:to systematically appraise /classify
Entered by: ormiston

20:35 Aug 16, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: racionalización
Poco a poco el centro de la obra lo ocupó el ser humano en su dimensión social, y casi siempre ubicado en un paisaje identitario en el que la flora autóctona, la arquitectura tradicional de sencillas líneas y la orografía apenas insinuada, eran los protagonistas. En este sentido cabe destacar la labor de uno de los más distinguidos miembros de la Escuela Luján Pérez, Santiago Santana, que intentó en los años de apertura de Canarias al visitante extranjero, una racionalización de los valores arquitectónicos tradicionales (Santana, 1991).

Looking up racionalizar it can apparently mean a whole host of things from rationalise to update to defend. Not sure if he is trying to defend or modernise in this context. Any help would be much appreciated.
Lorna O'Donoghue
to systematically appraise /classify
Explanation:
I'd say it's the idea that he attempted to "work out the logic/ story behind" the country's architecture. Hard to find the right verb as rationalise does sound odd.
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Santana who tried to reorganize/rationalize
annitap
3 +1to systematically appraise /classify
ormiston
3to reflect
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reflect


Explanation:
traditional archictectural features

I would use this construction in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-16 22:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a source text that is open to a plethora of renderings, so let's wait and see what other ideas come up

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: do you mean reflect ON ? or do you deduce he is actually producing buildings?
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to systematically appraise /classify


Explanation:
I'd say it's the idea that he attempted to "work out the logic/ story behind" the country's architecture. Hard to find the right verb as rationalise does sound odd.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FeDRo
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Santana who tried to reorganize/rationalize


Explanation:
Santiago Santana who tried to reorganize the traditional architectonic values in the opening years of Canarias to the foreign visitor.

Please browse the link below until you find "translations".
Note that rationalization can be also used according to the Free Dictionary and according to this example sentence:
"The LCDC's appointed parking spin-doctor, Jim Elder, wrote a My Turn column in this paper on Aug. 18, where he compares our lovely town to Seattle, Portland, Dallas and New York, as he tried to rationalize the expensive new parking garage planned for McEuen Park."

http://www.cdapress.com/archive/article-4d8ba37a-ecf9-597e-9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2017-08-18 17:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reorganize -> revise or reorganize, especially for the purpose of updating and improving. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reorganize



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rationalization
annitap
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: how can he REorganize architectonic (?) values?
1 day 4 hrs
  -> revise or reorganize, especially for the purpose of updating and improving. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reorganize




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search