socializar

English translation: accompany

17:56 Aug 25, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Text from the Canary Isla
Spanish term or phrase: socializar
Esta parcela del territorio insular destaca por albergar numerosos cementerios donde quedaron reflejadas las prácticas funerarias que ******socializaban**** la muerte individual y colectiva de esta comunidad. Eran lugares delimitados y concebidos para perdurar a lo largo del tiempo y en directa vinculación con los asentamientos donde tenía lugar la vida cotidiana.

Hi, I'm looking for help with socializar in this context please

socializar.
1. tr. Transferir al Estado, o a otro órgano colectivo, algo de propiedad privada, especialmente un servicio o un medio de producción. Socializar la banca.

2. tr. Extender al conjunto de la sociedad algo limitado antes a unos pocos. Socializar la cultura.

3. tr. Adaptar a un individuo a las normas de comportamiento social.

4. intr. Hacer vida de relación social. Para los niños es indispensable socializar.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:accompany
Explanation:
I think you just have to find a word that fills the gap: "The funerary practices that accompanied individual and collective death". A more literal translation would sound odd in my opinion.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accompany
philgoddard
4 +1socialise/socialize
neilmac
3Shared?
Domini Lucas
3turned in the death of individuals and the larger community into a national event
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3to institute (funerals) as a social rite
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turned in the death of individuals and the larger community into a national event


Explanation:
Based on what I found in Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-08-25 18:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eliminate "in" after "turned"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to institute (funerals) as a social rite


Explanation:
I'd avoid any notion of 'national' - here it seems to emphasise that it is a community celebration

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accompany


Explanation:
I think you just have to find a word that fills the gap: "The funerary practices that accompanied individual and collective death". A more literal translation would sound odd in my opinion.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
14 hrs

agree  Domini Lucas: Agree in principal re a word that fills the gap. Also, in line with a word that fills the gap, perhaps 'characterised'?
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socialise/socialize


Explanation:
In the sense of extending the notion so that it becomes conceptualized collectively by ... society as a whole. The term is used this way in sociology.

Socialising Transgender: Support in transition - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1780465718

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-25 19:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can always place it in "quotation marks" if you're not keen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-08-26 07:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: Transititive use:
How to socialize an adult dog | Cesar's Way
https://www.cesarsway.com/dog-training/socialization/how-to-...
How to socialize a grown dog. ... Or perhaps you rescued her at an older age and she just never got a good opportunity to socialize before.

Example sentence(s):
  • They also socialize us to cultural norms and expectations. ..

    https://opentextbc.ca/introductiontosociology/chapter/chapter16-education/
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I think it's being used with this same technical meaning in the Spanish too.
47 mins

neutral  ormiston: sound odd as a transitive verb, even if you say it has a technical meaning
11 hrs
  -> The net is full of transitive use. For example, some rescue dogs need to be "socialised"...

neutral  Domini Lucas: As a long-term dog owner linking this context with socialising dogs feels odd and uncomfortable to me. Also I have experience of funerals & bereavement support & haven't heard word used in modern context.Can't comment re sociology & archaelogy though.
3 days 5 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shared?


Explanation:
Linguee uses "shared" as a translation in a couple of instances (just type in 'socializar'. Sorry not to know how to post the link via my Ipad. I wonder if shared might fit here? i.e. Something like: "numerous cemeteries which reflect the funeral practeices (or rites?) shared by the individual and collective deaths of this community". It would seem to fit with the idea that both individual and collective deaths are accorded the same treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2017-08-29 01:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2017-08-29 11:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am now on PC:
Here is one of the examples for which Linguee translates socializar as 'share':

"[...] 15-day break, during which they return to their communities to share their progress with the beneficiary families whom they represent, [...]"

It attracted my attention because of the word 'communities'which seems relevant to your context.

The other places that Linguee translates socializar as 'share' are:

"It will be followed by workshops with policy makers and planners to share the findings with them and explore the implications for public [...]"

and:
"Costa Rica's experience in this area teaches important lessons that can be shared with other countries as part of a debate which we could [...] unesdoc.unesco.org"

Again their context makes "shared" seem a potentially justifiable option for you.

The exact link to the Linguee page is http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/socializar.h... ifyou want to look up the fuller sentences.


    Reference: http://linguee.es
Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search