soporte funerario

English translation: burial depository

14:26 Aug 26, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Text from the Canary Isla
Spanish term or phrase: soporte funerario
La tipología de ****soportes funerarios**** incluye túmulos, cistas, fosas y cuevas. En la mayoría de casos, estos contenedores acogen sepulturas primarias individuales donde los cadáveres se depositan decúbito supino.

Sin embargo, las últimas intervenciones arqueológicas han puesto de manifiesto excepciones a esta práctica con algunos individuos depositados decúbito prono y sepulturas colectivas que utilizan ***soportes*** generalmente individuales

Estos lugares ofrecen fechas comprendidas entre los ss. III-VIII d.C. realizadas sobre las pieles de los fardos de una momia y madera respectivamente, señalando que las cuevas fueron uno de los primeros ****soportes**** utilizados para depositar a los muertos.

Hi. Looking for help with soporte in this context please.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:burial depository
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-27 02:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: repository

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-27 02:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we need something generic here, so this would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-27 02:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1029/91GB02990/pdf

de RA Berner - ‎1992 - ‎Citado por 28 - ‎Artículos relacionados
BURIAL AS A REPOSITORY. FOR ANTHROPOGENIC co2. Robert A. Berner. Department of Geology and Geophysics. Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-08-27 03:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in archeological terms, this is normal
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4burial depository
David Hollywood
2burial container
Marie Wilson
2burial structure
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
burial structure


Explanation:
What about "structure(s)"?

Heritage conservation in the Canary Islands, Spain: the Guayadeque ...
search.proquest.com/openview/b41bd3e865f312d8a90ccb9b9362e22b/1?pq...cbl...
by MR Eddy - ‎1989 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Even basic recording of the Canary Islands' sites was rarely undertaken until ... which covers every aspect of conservation, land use and development within the ... of some 181 individual caves and ** structures **, which comprise: 54.4% natural ... house site and four possible burial cists south of the Caldera de los Marteles, and ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
burial container


Explanation:
Another option.
As it says in your text, it is a "contenedor".

Handbook to Life in Prehistoric Europe
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0195384768
Jane McIntosh - 2009 - ‎History
**Burial containers** such as coffins, wooden chambers, stone cists, and monumental tombs were also widely used, and some burials were made in natural features such as caves.

Burial containers – A hidden aspect of mortuary practices ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../257117893_Burial_containers...
can be applied to infer the form of **burial containers** (referred to. here as 'burial context') when no material evidence remains.

Archaeology: Indonesian Perspective : R.P. Soejono's Festschrift
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=9792624996
2006 - ‎Archaeology
It is now known that different forms of **burial containers** have been created by the megalithic people in Indonesia, and these demonstrate a local character or ...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burial depository


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-27 02:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: repository

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-27 02:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we need something generic here, so this would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-08-27 02:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1029/91GB02990/pdf

de RA Berner - ‎1992 - ‎Citado por 28 - ‎Artículos relacionados
BURIAL AS A REPOSITORY. FOR ANTHROPOGENIC co2. Robert A. Berner. Department of Geology and Geophysics. Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-08-27 03:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in archeological terms, this is normal

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search