paquetes de tierra

English translation: rammed earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquetes de tierra
English translation:rammed earth
Entered by: Marie Wilson

19:23 Sep 6, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: paquetes de tierra
In an archaeology document, about the finding of walls and floors in an ancient site, it mentions "paquetes de tierra". I found this term used in Spanish in several places but not the English equivalent. One site said it was used for insulation. The sentence I need to translate is:

El siguiente nivel de suelo pudo localizarse a una cota de 1,70 metros de profundidad. Se trata de un pavimento, separado de la hilera inferior del muro por un paquete de tierra de aproximadamente 10 centímetros.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!!
gspcpt
(layer of) rammed earth
Explanation:
I can't find an exact equivalent but it could be this. Maybe it could be "separated by a 10cm layer of rammed earth":
Here's an example where "tierra apisonada" (rammed earth) is described as "paquete de tierra":
"En la excavación de la cimentación de la muralla se pudo detectar y excavar una estructura compuesta por tierra apisonada ligeramente arenosa de color ceniciento y llena de pequeños carbones. Esta estructura de tierra apisonada, que sirve de preparación o cimen- tación de la muralla, tiene una anchura aproximada de unos 4 m de ancho (Fig. 6, Nº 6). Este paquete de tierra presenta una enorme abundancia de materiales arqueológicos con cerámica "

Rammed earth - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rammed_earth
Rammed earth, also known as taipa in Portuguese, tapial in Spanish, pisé (de terre) in French, ...

Historic Rammed Earth Structures in Spain
https://historicrammedearth.files.wordpress.com/.../historic...
A survey of around 60 historic rammed earth sites in Spain constructed between ...

Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(layer of) rammed earth
Marie Wilson
4strips of land
neilmac
4parcels of land
Barbara Cochran, MFA
1earth brick
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
earth brick


Explanation:
Sorry - haven't got time to do any research!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcels of land


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-09-06 19:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "small segments of land".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strips of land


Explanation:
If it's only 10 cm wide, I'd call it a strip rather than a parcel or plot.

strip ->a long, flat, narrow piece:
"a narrow strip of land"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-09-06 20:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or strips of earth/soil/dirt etc.
"The laboratory experiments were carried out on plots 80 cm long and 50 cm wide, surrounded by a 10-cm strip of soil that acted as a buffer"

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/223883804_fig3_Fig-3-Mea...

Example sentence(s):
  • A 10-cm. strip fits conveniently across an 8-cm. gap,...

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/narrow+st...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(layer of) rammed earth


Explanation:
I can't find an exact equivalent but it could be this. Maybe it could be "separated by a 10cm layer of rammed earth":
Here's an example where "tierra apisonada" (rammed earth) is described as "paquete de tierra":
"En la excavación de la cimentación de la muralla se pudo detectar y excavar una estructura compuesta por tierra apisonada ligeramente arenosa de color ceniciento y llena de pequeños carbones. Esta estructura de tierra apisonada, que sirve de preparación o cimen- tación de la muralla, tiene una anchura aproximada de unos 4 m de ancho (Fig. 6, Nº 6). Este paquete de tierra presenta una enorme abundancia de materiales arqueológicos con cerámica "

Rammed earth - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rammed_earth
Rammed earth, also known as taipa in Portuguese, tapial in Spanish, pisé (de terre) in French, ...

Historic Rammed Earth Structures in Spain
https://historicrammedearth.files.wordpress.com/.../historic...
A survey of around 60 historic rammed earth sites in Spain constructed between ...



Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I very nearly suggested 'rammed earth', then I transferred my answer to the reference section, and then I deleted it! // I didn't get to post it. I clicked on 'cancel' ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Helena! I had my doubts too, initially, but I can't see that it could be anything else. I didn't see your discussion, you can't have left it up for long!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, this was my first thought. It was good enough for the Alhambra and the Great Wall...!
12 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thank you, Gallagy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search