galbo

English translation: body sherd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galbo
English translation:body sherd
Entered by: baityle

07:33 Jul 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / prehistoric art
Spanish term or phrase: galbo
hello,

I need help with a term related to prehistoric pottery. It's for a paper about an archaeological survey and this particular sentence talks about the type of objects typically found above ground. The term galbo in Spanish means basically the body of a pottery item but I don't know if translating it as body is acceptable in English as it is an academic paper for a university researcher.
the original sentence is this:
El reconocimiento de los tipos de productos (laminas, lascas, labios, galbos, bases, etc.) y de la tecnología empleada para su realización (cadenas operativas líticas, cerámicas, metalúrgicas, etc.) son aspectos clave.

my attampt
Recognising the product types ( blades, flakes, lips, galbos, bases, etc.) and technology used for/in their production (lithic, ceramic, metallurgical chaines operatoires) are key aspects.

Thanks for your help
baityle
body sherd
Explanation:
I agree that potsherd could be seen as a possible translation but personally I believe that may be too unspecific when taking how galbo is used in context. Generally, potsherds can be categorized under the labels of rim, body, and base as well as others (such as handle): https://www.archaeologists.net/sites/default/files/Standard_...

When regarding the classifications of potsherds, it becomes clear that the most accurate translation would be body sherd: https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Figura-11-Clasificacion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-30 15:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now that you later suggested body sherd as well, Chris.. Sorry about that
Selected response from:

Andrew Miloshoff
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sherd/ceramic fragment
Chris E
4 +1body sherd
Andrew Miloshoff


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sherd/ceramic fragment


Explanation:
ceramic fragment


Explanation:
Ceramic fragment, or sherd, corresponding to the body of the vessel

https://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/REAA/article/viewFile/REAA...

Visual examples:

https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/769035

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-30 07:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps more correctly "body sherd". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-30 08:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also here:

http://docplayer.es/48125807-Dictionary-of-archaeological-te...


Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
15 hrs

agree  Sara Fairen: When describing and sorting ceramic assemblages, "galbo" (short for "fragmento de galbo", yes) is used for any fragment that cannot be identified as rim, base, lid or handle. So yes, body sherd. Unless decorated, only counted as a group.
1 day 6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body sherd


Explanation:
I agree that potsherd could be seen as a possible translation but personally I believe that may be too unspecific when taking how galbo is used in context. Generally, potsherds can be categorized under the labels of rim, body, and base as well as others (such as handle): https://www.archaeologists.net/sites/default/files/Standard_...

When regarding the classifications of potsherds, it becomes clear that the most accurate translation would be body sherd: https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Figura-11-Clasificacion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-30 15:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now that you later suggested body sherd as well, Chris.. Sorry about that

Example sentence(s):
  • Fig.10. Fragmento de galbo decorado con bandas, líneas y semicírculos rojos y negros, encontrado en la estructura 9, donde se puede apreciar la huella de la punta del compás, recreado idealmente a la derecha. El tamaño de los semicírcu

    https://www.ugr.es/~arqueologyterritorio/Artics8/Artic8_8.htm
Andrew Miloshoff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search