de forma monográfica

English translation: - (omit)

17:58 Jul 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / megalithic art
Spanish term or phrase: de forma monográfica
"Valorar y estudiar de forma monográfica las localizaciones de arte rupestre y de grafías asociadas a monumentos megalíticos"

Struggling with this one and feeling that I have used up my translation powers today!
Thanks for any suggestions.
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:- (omit)
Explanation:
IMHO, "Valorar y estudiar las localizaciones de arte rupestre y de grafías asociadas a monumentos megalíticos" says the same thing to all intents and purposes, but without the offending phrase, which rarely translates neatly into English IMHO.
If you feel you must, you can express it using "only" or "focusing on"... and things like that. And "monographically", obviously, but I'm not a fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-09 19:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It almost works with "uniquely" or "specifically"... although I still prefer to leave it out.

"Assess and study (uniquely) the locations of cave art and graffiti associated with megalithic monuments"
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Neilmac and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3- (omit)
neilmac
4monographically
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
4specifically
David Hollywood
2soley
Derek Voglis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monographically


Explanation:
El diccionario de la RAE dice, para monográfico: "Que trata con detalle un tema o asunto específico". En inglés, la definición de monographically es"In a monographic manner; in the manner of a scholarly book or a treatise on a single subject or group of subjects. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/monographically).
O sea, en tu frase, la traducción sería "to study monographically" (o studying monographically)

Example sentence(s):
  • "We can study monographically whole concrete societies..." https://brocku.ca/MeadProject/Thomas/Thomas_1918/Thomas_1918a.html
  • "...it is recommended to study monographically this trend in each of these areas." Page 73 of https://crl.acrl.org/index.php/crl/article/viewFile/15913/17359
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
- (omit)


Explanation:
IMHO, "Valorar y estudiar las localizaciones de arte rupestre y de grafías asociadas a monumentos megalíticos" says the same thing to all intents and purposes, but without the offending phrase, which rarely translates neatly into English IMHO.
If you feel you must, you can express it using "only" or "focusing on"... and things like that. And "monographically", obviously, but I'm not a fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-09 19:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It almost works with "uniquely" or "specifically"... although I still prefer to leave it out.

"Assess and study (uniquely) the locations of cave art and graffiti associated with megalithic monuments"

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you Neilmac and everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Monographically" is a no-no IMNSHO: classic translationese.
1 hr
  -> Cheers CD. I usually find it can be quietly taken out the back and shot, like Old Yeller... :-)

agree  peter jackson: Yes, horrible word ad here adds even less than usual.
13 hrs

agree  philgoddard
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soley


Explanation:
Maybe something like soley or something similar. There is no way the translation is going to be as direct as monographically.

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester Tattersall: solely
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifically


Explanation:
Valorar y estudiar de forma monográfica = Specifically assess/evaluate and study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-07-10 03:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work it into your translation as fits:

Valorar y estudiar de forma monográfica las localizaciones de arte rupestre y de grafías asociadas a monumentos megalíticos.

Assess/Evaluate and specifically study etc.



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search