lejos de morir en una larga agonía

English translation: far from suffering/enduring a drawn-out, agonising death

16:15 Oct 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: lejos de morir en una larga agonía
Hoy sabemos que no sufrieron porque lejos de morir en una larga agonía motivada por la asfixia, su muerte fue instantánea.
Olivia Oddy
United Kingdom
English translation:far from suffering/enduring a drawn-out, agonising death
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4far from suffering/enduring a drawn-out, agonising death
Marie Wilson
4rather than suffering a long, agonizing death...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4far from dying in long, drawn-out agony
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far from dying in long, drawn-out agony


Explanation:
...far from dying from a physically-tortured death...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
far from suffering/enduring a drawn-out, agonising death


Explanation:
Another option

Example sentence(s):
  • ... terrified and dishevelled, she is run over by a motorbike and suffers a drawn-out, agonising death
  • Instead he suffered a drawn-out, agonising death from tuberculosis in prison.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michele :-)

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  Robert Carter: This is a more idiomatic way to express it.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne :-)

2 days 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather than suffering a long, agonizing death...


Explanation:
I think "rather than" works better than "far from".

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search