estructuras de captacion

English translation: catchment structures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estructuras de captacion
English translation:catchment structures
Entered by: tazdog (X)

14:07 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: estructuras de captacion
contenido de un curso de instalaciones hidraulicas
Rantes
(water) catchment structures
Explanation:
You don't give much context, but captación in relation to water can be catchment (see glossary on page below, for example):

http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b1d.htm

Rain catchment structures may well not be a viable option for improving rural water supply, especially if hydrological calculations do not support their effectiveness
http://europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/evaluation/evinfo/acp/95...

Water catchment structures (e.g., ponds) are being revitalized in Rajasthan and Gujarat with the help of Title II food resources that compensate laborers for their rehabilitation work
http://www.usaid.gov/in/UsaidInIndia/Act_FoodDay.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a ref. in Spanish:

Los acuíferos sirven como conductos de transmisión y como depósitos de almacenamiento. Como conductos de transmisión transportan el agua subterránea de las áreas de recarga, hacia lagos, pantanos, manantiales, pozos y otras ***estructuras de captación***
http://www.unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/libroPIEB/1-1.html
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(water) catchment structures
tazdog (X)
4intake structures
Ricardo Eid
3Water collection tanks or basins
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(water) catchment structures


Explanation:
You don't give much context, but captación in relation to water can be catchment (see glossary on page below, for example):

http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b1d.htm

Rain catchment structures may well not be a viable option for improving rural water supply, especially if hydrological calculations do not support their effectiveness
http://europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/evaluation/evinfo/acp/95...

Water catchment structures (e.g., ponds) are being revitalized in Rajasthan and Gujarat with the help of Title II food resources that compensate laborers for their rehabilitation work
http://www.usaid.gov/in/UsaidInIndia/Act_FoodDay.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a ref. in Spanish:

Los acuíferos sirven como conductos de transmisión y como depósitos de almacenamiento. Como conductos de transmisión transportan el agua subterránea de las áreas de recarga, hacia lagos, pantanos, manantiales, pozos y otras ***estructuras de captación***
http://www.unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/libroPIEB/1-1.html

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: "Catchment" is the key word.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water collection tanks or basins


Explanation:
Or reservoirs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-19 14:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field Data Collection Techniques
... Of all the attributes that a community will collect for the storm water
structures, the location will be the most time consuming and costly. ...
gis.esri.com/library/userconf/ proc99/proceed/papers/pap568/p568.htm - 12k - Apr 17, 2005 -

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intake structures


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-19 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Término usado en literatura sobre riego.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search