Instalaciones en Edificación

English translation: Building /facilities Installations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instalaciones en Edificación
English translation:Building /facilities Installations
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

03:40 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Description of a course
Spanish term or phrase: Instalaciones en Edificación
Instalaciones en Edificación
Descripción del curso:
Comprensión de los sistemas de instalaciones más comunes en edificación: diseño, materiales, procedimientos constructivos, cálculo, especificaciones y entendimiento con los especialistas. (¿estos especialistas son contratistas?)

Gracias de antemano.
teju
teju
Building Installations
Explanation:
or Installations in Buildings
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Matrix. Al leer el texto que venia después, vi que habian libros de referencia en inglés, que usaban la palabra "installations", como en "Plumbing and electrical installations". Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2facilities ( ) in building
Henry Hinds
5buildings under construction
margaret caulfield
4 +1Building Installations
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building Installations


Explanation:
or Installations in Buildings

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Matrix. Al leer el texto que venia después, vi que habian libros de referencia en inglés, que usaban la palabra "installations", como en "Plumbing and electrical installations". Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: www.arhitekt.hr/_af/_en/organization/ departments/department_4.html =;)
30 mins
  -> Mil gracias Leopoldo...y muchos saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities ( ) in building


Explanation:
Comprensión de los sistemas de instalaciones más comunes en edificación = An understanding of the most common facilities systems in building

entendimiento con los especialistas - más bien creo que se trata de ingenieros y especialistas en diversas fases de la obra, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: si pues, capaz que los contratistas se encarguen de los aspectos administrativos y financieros.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agoreux.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buildings under construction


Explanation:
especialistas = experts or contractors

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search