criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos

English translation: Selection criteria, normative framework, and basic theory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos
English translation:Selection criteria, normative framework, and basic theory
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

20:45 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Description of a course
Spanish term or phrase: criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos
Descripción del curso:
El alumno conocerá los conceptos básicos, ***los criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos*** de la restauración que le permitirán tomar conciencia de la necesidad de conservar y mantener vivo el patrimonio arquitectónico.

Gracias a todos.
teju
Selection criteria, normative framework, and basic theory
Explanation:
Could also be "criteria for inclusion".
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Elizabeth, good suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5determination criteria, the normative framework and the theoretical principles
Gabriela Rodriguez
5determination criteria, regulatory framework and technical principles
Ernesto de Lara
4the criteria for making decisions, the regulations and the theoretical principles
margaret caulfield
4Selection criteria, normative framework, and basic theory
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos
Selection criteria, normative framework, and basic theory


Explanation:
Could also be "criteria for inclusion".

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Elizabeth, good suggestion!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos
determination criteria, regulatory framework and technical principles


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leopoldo Gurman: "Theoretical", perhaps? =:)
1 hr
  -> ¿Hasta dónde debe llegar el traductor? Cuestión para discutir eternamente. ¿Qué se le vá a hacer?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criterios de determinación, el marco normativo y los principios teóricos
determination criteria, the normative framework and the theoretical principles


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the criteria for making decisions, the regulations and the theoretical principles


Explanation:
My opinion.

I would NEVER use the word "DETERMINATION" here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search