interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto

English translation: relationship between the elements and the solution as a whole

19:01 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Course description
Spanish term or phrase: interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto
Este es un curso para comprender las funciones básicas de los sistemas estructurales; ***la interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto. ***

Gracias a todos
teju
English translation:relationship between the elements and the solution as a whole
Explanation:
This course is geared towards understanding the basic funtions of structural elements, the relationship between the elements and the solution as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 19:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your clarification: \"This course is geared towards understanding the basic functionality structural systems and its individual elements, the relationship between the elements, and the solution as a whole.\"

You could also say \"the inter-relationship\" or the \"interaction\" between the elements to emphasize that there is a two-way interaction, but I think \"the relationship between the element expresses the idea.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, después de leer más adelante en mi texto, tu respuesta era la que encajaba mejor en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relationship between the elements and the solution as a whole
Carolingua
4the set of or overall inter-relationships between elements and solution
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4the interrelationship of the elements and the overall effect
MSuderman
3interrelations and solutions of the elements as a whole
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto
the set of or overall inter-relationships between elements and solution


Explanation:
systemias estructurales en el vacio?? :) uuuuu..the en su conjunto is tricky...so I tried "set"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 19:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argument against putting Overall at the end...between elements and the overall solution..but does that makes sense?

Doesn\'t it make more sense to talk about the overall inter-relationship between the elements and the solution?

It\'s arguable....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto
relationship between the elements and the solution as a whole


Explanation:
This course is geared towards understanding the basic funtions of structural elements, the relationship between the elements and the solution as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 19:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your clarification: \"This course is geared towards understanding the basic functionality structural systems and its individual elements, the relationship between the elements, and the solution as a whole.\"

You could also say \"the inter-relationship\" or the \"interaction\" between the elements to emphasize that there is a two-way interaction, but I think \"the relationship between the element expresses the idea.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, después de leer más adelante en mi texto, tu respuesta era la que encajaba mejor en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Ya que la oración en español tiene punto y coma, yo pondría: as well as the relationship between... Esta es la mejor traducción a mi parecer, ya que hace un excelente uso del inglés =)
17 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto
interrelations and solutions of the elements as a whole


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-27 19:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interrelationship
noun
A logical or natural association between two or more things:
connection, correlation, interconnection, interdependence, link, linkage, relation, relationship, tie-in.
Informal hookup.
See connect.
Back to SearchBack


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-27 19:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: yourdictionary.com

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrelación entre los elementos y la solución en su conjunto
the interrelationship of the elements and the overall effect


Explanation:
Perhaps these definitions from the Webster's Third New International Dictionary in 3 volumes will help

interrelation: mutual relation, interrelatedness
interrelationship: mutual relationship, correspondence (interrelationships of animal structure and function)

MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search