semipiso en contrafrente

English translation: half-floor at the rear façade (of the building)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semipiso en contrafrente
English translation:half-floor at the rear façade (of the building)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:23 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / estate agents
Spanish term or phrase: semipiso en contrafrente
En una ficha de una propiedad encontramos que el departamento está en "semipiso en contrafrente"

Gracias
natalia
half-floor at the rear façade (of the building)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mezzanine
bigedsenior
3half-floor at the rear façade (of the building)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-floor at the rear façade (of the building)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
thanks!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzanine


Explanation:
An intermediate level between floor and ceiling occupying a partial area of the floor space.
www.robertsonbuildings.com/terms/index.asp

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search