International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

salas de cine, teatro...

English translation: movie theaters, playhouses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salas de cine, teatro
English translation:movie theaters, playhouses
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:23 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / memoria de proyecto
Spanish term or phrase: salas de cine, teatro...
La frase es "salas de cine, teatro y sala de convenciones".
Es la descripción del proyecto de un hotel.
No sé cómo diferenciar "sala de cine" de "teatro".

Por ahora "movie and drama theaters, conference rooms..."
Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
movie theaters, playhouses
Explanation:
salas de cine, teatro y sala de convenciones = movie theaters, playhouses and convention hall

Creo que así sales del atolladero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-07-28 03:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que son "salas" de teatro, o sea también plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-07-28 03:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero también puede ser una sola sala de teatro, "playhouse", para la presentación de obras en vivo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4movie theaters, playhouses
Henry Hinds
5 +3cinemas, a theatre ...
Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
movie theaters, playhouses


Explanation:
salas de cine, teatro y sala de convenciones = movie theaters, playhouses and convention hall

Creo que así sales del atolladero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-07-28 03:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que son "salas" de teatro, o sea también plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-07-28 03:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero también puede ser una sola sala de teatro, "playhouse", para la presentación de obras en vivo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Playhouse, yes. Or playhouses, if there is more than one. Thanks Henry for term! :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aidee.

agree  JPAlex
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Mercedes L.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinemas, a theatre ...


Explanation:
se refiere a que en cada cine se puede ver una película distinta. El hotel tendría por ejemplo "3 cinemas and a theatre"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

agree  Satto (Roberto)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search