Tratamiento de vidrio y paneles de madera móviles

English translation: glazing and movable wood slats as vertical sun shades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tratamiento de vidrio y paneles de madera móviles
English translation:glazing and movable wood slats as vertical sun shades
Entered by: Martha CF

13:27 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Web page
Spanish term or phrase: Tratamiento de vidrio y paneles de madera móviles
La propuesta () es un tratamiento de vidrio y paneles de madera móviles en el interior a modo de lamas verticales de control solar.
Martha CF
glazing and movable wood slats as vertical sun shades
Explanation:
this and a previous posting have to do with control of daylight, one of the latest trends in architecture
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This one was complicated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4way of using/system of mov(e)able/sliding glass and wood panels
Noni Gilbert
4Mobile glass and wood panelling treatment
Alexander Holmes
4glazing and movable wood slats as vertical sun shades
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3treatment for glass and mobile wood panels/panneling
liz askew


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile glass and wood panelling treatment


Explanation:
Si es vidrio solo más paneles de madera,

"Glass and mobile wood panelling treatment"

Alexander Holmes
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment for glass and mobile wood panels/panneling


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way of using/system of mov(e)able/sliding glass and wood panels


Explanation:
I read this more as a system of setting them up than of treating them.
If they are láminas, then they´re panels rather than panelling.
If you had a diagram we could see if they´re mov(e)able or even sliding....! We can all dream on...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing and movable wood slats as vertical sun shades


Explanation:
this and a previous posting have to do with control of daylight, one of the latest trends in architecture

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This one was complicated




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search