Arquitectura de las Infraestructuras en el Paisaje

English translation: landscape infrastructure architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arquitectura de las Infraestructuras en el Paisaje
English translation:landscape infrastructure architecture
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:25 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Arquitectura de las Infraestructuras en el Paisaje
Arquitecto superior y doctor en “Ciencia de los Servicios para el Transporte y la Logística” por la Universidad de Génova, en la actualidad es profesor titular de “**Arquitectura de las Infraestructuras en el Paisaje**” en el Politécnico de Milán.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
landscape infrastructure architecture
Explanation:
Lisa: Rugters has an entire program on Landscape Architecture.
http://landarch.rutgers.edu/courses/courses_550.htm

I couldn't find any discussion of "infrastructure" but they do have "construction" courses (to build things in the landscape) and infrastructure just means (per Merriam-Webster's) the underlying foundation or basic framework (as of an organization or a system).

This word document is a syllabus to course at UC Berkeley that focuses on infrastructure and landscape. Landscape /Architecture
Infrastructure/ Urbanism

Seminar Arch. 209X
Th. 9am-12pm
Room 104
http://www.ced.berkeley.edu/downloads/syllabi/arch/2008fa/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-11-29 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ced.berkeley.edu/downloads/syllabi/arch/2008fa/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-11-29 20:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link keeps getting cut off: it should read arch209X_davids_fa08_syllabus.doc
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia - I think this is it and I haven´t heard otherwise from the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...Infrastructure Architecture in Landscaping...
eski
3landscape infrastructure architecture
Patricia Rosas
3infrastructure landspace architecture
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infrastructure landspace architecture


Explanation:
Podría servirte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landscape infrastructure architecture


Explanation:
Lisa: Rugters has an entire program on Landscape Architecture.
http://landarch.rutgers.edu/courses/courses_550.htm

I couldn't find any discussion of "infrastructure" but they do have "construction" courses (to build things in the landscape) and infrastructure just means (per Merriam-Webster's) the underlying foundation or basic framework (as of an organization or a system).

This word document is a syllabus to course at UC Berkeley that focuses on infrastructure and landscape. Landscape /Architecture
Infrastructure/ Urbanism

Seminar Arch. 209X
Th. 9am-12pm
Room 104
http://www.ced.berkeley.edu/downloads/syllabi/arch/2008fa/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-11-29 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ced.berkeley.edu/downloads/syllabi/arch/2008fa/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-11-29 20:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link keeps getting cut off: it should read arch209X_davids_fa08_syllabus.doc

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia - I think this is it and I haven´t heard otherwise from the client.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Infrastructure Architecture in Landscaping...


Explanation:
Infrastructure, Architecture and Landscape Visualisation - AutoCAD ... - [ Traducir esta página ]If you're involved with creating visualisations or animations of the built environment with MAX or VIZ, this is the place to share your ideas, showcase your ...
www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=50 - En caché
The Infrastructure Landscape: A Matter of Perspective - [ Traducir esta página ]Those that are defined for a reference architecture (in which an organization's infrastructure landscape will be described and defined and, thus, ...
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb896739.aspx - En caché - Similares
Find Jobs - ITM Infrastructure Architect Jobs in Detroit, Michigan ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Primary Purpose of Job Participate in developing the overall infrastructure architecture landscape, and assist in defining and implementing the technical ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?... - En caché
Architecture & landscaping - Ramboll Group - [ Traducir esta página ]Attractive landscape architecture. Our landscape architects get involved in civil engineering and infrastructure projects at an early stage to ensure the ...
www.ramboll.com/.../infrastructureandtransport/architecture... - En caché - Similares
Landscape Architect Jobs in Illinois | Indeed.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 42 Landscape Architect Jobs in Illinois at indeed.com. one search. all ... Salary Search: Infrastructure Architect salaries in Chicago, IL ...
www.indeed.com/q-Landscape-Architect-l-Illinois-jobs.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 21:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search