muden en configuraciones especiales de uso

English translation: are transformed into unique settings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muden en configuraciones especiales de uso
English translation:are transformed into unique settings
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:49 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Design of collective spaces
Spanish term or phrase: muden en configuraciones especiales de uso
La ocupación temporal del espacio colectivo es una práctica propia del carácter agregativo y social de la ciudad desde su constitución como ámbito de cohesión.

Los lugares de la calle y de la plaza se transforman en las figuras del mercado, en ocasión de manifestaciones populares y rituales o cuando eventos especiales y con un elevado nivel de participación cambian sus connotaciones espaciales, haciendo que las modalidades convencionales **muden en configuraciones especiales de uso**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
are transformed into unique settings
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Isabelle17
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Isabelle! This has a nice ring to it :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are transformed into unique settings
Isabelle17
4....change into special-use configurations...
eski
4putting them to unconventional use
philgoddard
3 +1are altered, becoming special purpose configurations
patinba


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are altered, becoming special purpose configurations


Explanation:
perhaps

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I think so too, but wouldn't have said it so neatly!
4 hrs
  -> I'm sure you would. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting them to unconventional use


Explanation:
Changing their spatial connotations and putting them to unconventional use. If you use this idea, you don't need to translate "convencionales".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are transformed into unique settings


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Good luck!

Isabelle17
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Isabelle! This has a nice ring to it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....change into special-use configurations...


Explanation:
...causing conventional modalities to change into special-use configurations...

Jul 2007 ... For example, when an instance 242 for a specific configuration template 226 is .... this configuration change may impact all those instances (e.g., .... developers is then used to configure default instances into new ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0162892.html - Similares
de I Zenz - 2007 - Las 5 versiones
Apache setup and configuration - Architect - System Design and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]I used version 1.3.26 in this article, because I use Apache with PHP and ... The configuration options install or disable specific modules, ... Let's cover a few directives that we'll want to change, beginning with the ServerName directive. ... This assumes that PHP4 is compiled into Apache and is not a dynamic ...
www.builderau.com.au/architect/...configuration/0,339024602... - En caché - Similares
IP address - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]The IP address is divided into two parts: the network address and the host ... In most current desktop operating systems, dynamic IP configuration is ... RFC 3330 defines an address block, 169.254.0.0/16, for the special use in ... Even static IP addresses do change as a result of network administration (RFC 2072) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address - En caché - Similares
Adaptive Self-Configuration Architecture for J2EE-Based Middleware ... - [ Traducir esta página ]the right architecture and the right runtime configuration mechanisms needs to be developed. ... independently feeds these measures into a model, and uses the results derived from the model to ... level platform specific functionalities that support the ..... chart under it shows the effect of change of MaxPoolSize ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/HICSS.2006.37
de Y Zhang - 2006 - Artículos relacionados
Introducing IIS 7.0 Configuration Architecture - [ Traducir esta página ]Introducing IIS 7.0 Configuration Architecture. You can use IIS 7.0 to publish ... This is a dramatic change from IIS 6, in which the master state was taken ... on and extends the master schema with specific configuration sections for ASP. ... Within schema files, configuration settings are organized into sets of ...
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc268239.aspx - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-04 21:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Template-based configuration architecture - Patent Application ... - [ Traducir esta página ]12 Jul 2007 ... Configuration template level or level 2 204 may include predefined instance configuration for specific use cases and scenarios, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0162892.html - Similares
de I Zenz - 2007 - Las 5 versiones

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search