lleva a una reflexión

English translation: leads to the conclusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lleva a una reflexión
English translation:leads to the conclusion
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:09 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: lleva a una reflexión
My brain's taking a night off it seems, so I'm hoping my trusty colleagues will help me out with a few phrases :-)

El diseño temporal del espacio colectivo, a menudo resuelto de forma rápida y hasta desestructurada, abre por lo tanto una serie de perspectivas interesantes en términos disciplinares en el momento en que se trata de sistematizar una investigación o también de favorecer la creación de unas oportunidades profesionales que son realmente indicativas sobre las reales posibilidades de interacción entre algunos de los sectores más dinámicos de la sociedad contemporánea: organismos culturales, asociaciones deportivas, administraciones públicas, empresas.

Finalmente, el carácter de la componente arquitectónica de esta peculiar forme de diseño **lleva a una reflexión** que ya no puede escaparse de la integración de tecnologías y procesos ambientalmente y energéticamente sostenibles.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
leads to the conclusion/leaves no doubt that
Explanation:
that's the idea :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David! For me, this sounds natural and flows nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5leads to the thought that
patinba
4 +2suggests that
Robin Levey
4 +2leads one to consider ...
Patricia Rosas
4 +1leads to the conclusion/leaves no doubt that
David Hollywood
4makes one ponder
Jesllian Escoriaza
4leads to the understanding that
Juliana Brown


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leads to the thought that


Explanation:
it is no longer possible...

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. To a thought or to the thought?
13 mins
  -> Thanks! (see below:) )

agree  philgoddard: The!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Isabelle17
48 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Gilla Evans
12 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads to the understanding that


Explanation:
Introduction to Sociology/Gender - Wikibooks, collection of open ...
Gender discordance leads to the understanding that what we traditionally understand to be feminine and masculine characteristics are social (and cultural) ...
en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Introduction_to_Sociology/Gender

Locke And Hobbes Purpose Of Government - Essays - Razc1590
22 Mar 2009 ... This competition for basic needs, along with the ability to reason, leads to the understanding that the acquisition of resources for oneself ...
www.oppapers.com/essays/Locke-And-Hobbes.../196300

Juliana Brown
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leads one to consider ...


Explanation:
that it's no longer possible to avoid ...

another option

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: yes
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Claudia!

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggests that


Explanation:
Plain English - maybe too plain for your client, but probably more digestible for your readers...

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): excellent -- much less cumbersome. To convey the nature of reflexión, it should be "suggests that .... might ..."
10 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans: I like this too, but as you say, the client will wonder what happened to their high-flown prose...
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes one ponder


Explanation:
I like the word ponder. Depending on the context, you could say it makes one ponder or it makes you ponder.

Jesllian Escoriaza
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leads to the conclusion/leaves no doubt that


Explanation:
that's the idea :)

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks, David! For me, this sounds natural and flows nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: leads to the conclusion...:)) eski
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search