perfile ad hoc

English translation: contracted professionals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfile ad hoc
English translation:contracted professionals
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:51 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: perfile ad hoc
Perspectivas ocupacionales se encuentran en todas las empresas cuya actividad abarque la producción y gestión de eventos, así como en las empresas proveedoras de servicios para los mismos (de diseño, arquitectura, gráfica, comunicación, branding).

De la misma forma, oportunidades se encuentran en las instituciones (públicas y privadas) que sean promotoras o patrocinadoras de eventos en espacios colectivos y que quieran disponer de **perfiles ad hoc** para la implementación o para el seguimiento de aspectos específicos de los mismos.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
contracted professionals
Explanation:
I think that "ad hoc" means that the personnel can be used as required, but not necessarily permanently employed...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward - I think this is the most precise answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specialists
patinba
4 +1contracted professionals
Edward Tully
4...specific profiles...
eski
4ad hoc/special profiles
Cristian Garcia
4profiles that suit requirements
Emilio Schulder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialists


Explanation:
I think the "perfiles" are specialist personnel

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: So that would be ad-hoc specialists.
4 mins
  -> I thought about that, but the text refers to employment prospects, and I considered that the ad-hoc referred to "special purpose personnel" rather than to personnel for a specific "ad hoc" occasion, (if that makes sense?)

agree  Robin Levey: 'specialists' - ad-hoc is totally redundant in English as she is spoke.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the confirmation!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiles that suit requirements


Explanation:
.

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracted professionals


Explanation:
I think that "ad hoc" means that the personnel can be used as required, but not necessarily permanently employed...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward - I think this is the most precise answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): should be considered
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Jim! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc/special profiles


Explanation:
I would leave ad hoc as is often used in documental translation

Cristian Garcia
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...specific profiles...


Explanation:
ad hoc - 10 of 13 thesaurus results
Ad hoc Reporting
Your reporting solution is here Output: RTF, html, Database
www.simx.com

Ad hoc Synonyms
Find Synonyms For Any Word.Get Your Free Dictionary.com Toolbar.
Sponsored ResultsDictionary.com

Main Entry: ad hoc
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: for a specific purpose
Synonyms: impromptu, provisional, special, specific, specified
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/ad hoc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2009-12-04 20:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The AD-HOC project* aims at the development of an innovative advanced multimedia .... in several ways and provided according to the specific users' profile; ...
21st.century.phil-inst.hu/m.../Mall_short.htm - En caché - Similares
CPHST: APR - [ Traducir esta página ]Examples of Ad hoc Projects include answering a specific question of limited scope, developing an operational protocol and fine tuning off-the-shelf ...
adhoc.cphst.org/public/aboutadhoc.cfm - En caché - Similares
Introducing domain specific ad-hoc collaboration: The peer-to-peer ... - [ Traducir esta página ]We discuss the implementation of an extension for domain specific ad-hoc plug-ins. The related work section points to projects with sim- ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/ENABL.2003.1231391
de C Eikemeier - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Educational Concepts - Ad-hoc project - [ Traducir esta página ]Ad-hoc.com project aimed at the development of an innovative advanced ... to learn a language or at least acquire specific limited language skills. ...
www.educational-concepts.de/pprojects/adhoc.html - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2009-12-04 20:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search