pieza

English translation: zone, area

14:37 Jul 8, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Houses
Spanish term or phrase: pieza
In a "memoria" on the design and construction of a large "vivienda" based around a "perimeter hall" in units. In Spanish from Spain for translation to US English. Perhaps "unit" or "block"?

"Pieza dormitorios: situada al oeste de la vivienda y formada por los dormitorios de invitados."
"Pieza dormitorio principal: "
"Pieza salón-comedor-cocina:"
"Pieza servicio: "
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:zone, area
Explanation:
the previous attempts by colleagues are just as good
Selected response from:

Frank Gerace
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zone, area
Frank Gerace
5cluster
Daniel Coria
4 +1space
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space


Explanation:
"Pieza" is normally "room", but when used in "Pieza dormitorios" I think space would be a better overall term if just one is used.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: The final frontier... :)
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil. But why final?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cluster


Explanation:
Dining space forms another cluster that is independent of the service cluster and the bedroom cluster except in the case of the master bedroom, the intent behind ...
www1.iitb.ac.in/deanpl/atype/typicalfloorplan.pdf

... while the bedrooms, including the master bedroom with a pair of walk-in closets and spacious master bath, in the bedroom cluster with two guest rooms.
http://www.kolterhomes.com/blog/2011/08/kolter-listens-to-ho...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone, area


Explanation:
the previous attempts by colleagues are just as good

Frank Gerace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: area (not zone)
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search