juntas de estanqueidad

English translation: sealing gaskets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juntas de estanqueidad
English translation:sealing gaskets
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

02:45 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: juntas de estanqueidad
las puertas serán en chapa con juntas de estanqueidad al agua y al fuego.

Further questions on the same subject!! Thank you
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Sealing gasket
Explanation:
Gasket/ Sealing Gasket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 02:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, I wouls state it:
... with fire-and-waterproof gaskets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 02:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for the typo. (It\'s late in the evening, and I\'ve been hitting the keyboard all day). It should read:
In your context, I WOULD state it:
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt replies. Regards
Ceciila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sealing gasket
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5water and fireproof seals or gaskets
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sealing gasket


Explanation:
Gasket/ Sealing Gasket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 02:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, I wouls state it:
... with fire-and-waterproof gaskets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 02:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for the typo. (It\'s late in the evening, and I\'ve been hitting the keyboard all day). It should read:
In your context, I WOULD state it:


    English-Spanish/Spanish-English Technical Dictionary. Ediciones Diaz de Santos. 1996
    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt replies. Regards
Ceciila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: fire- and water-proof gaskets
12 mins
  -> thank you, Maurizio

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water and fireproof seals or gaskets


Explanation:
"Juntas de estanqueidad" would translate as "hermetic seals" but in this context, hermetic is rendered as "-proof" added to water and fire. May be gaskets instead of seals.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search