hiladas de mampuestos

English translation: brick course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilada de mampuestos
English translation:brick course
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

14:24 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: hiladas de mampuestos
la separación máxima de hierros de anclaje no podrá superar un máximo de 50 cm debiéndose coordinar con las hiladas de mampuestos.

Can anyone recommend an online glossary for such terms. I am short of time to hunt the forums. Many thanks.
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
brick course
Explanation:
brick course, or rough stone course, or stone course. I am sure that in the architectural world they would use "course" to indicate "row of masonry elements" or whatever, which latter phrase would not fit in with an architectural text, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-01-13 18:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucky old you, asker, not having the time... It\'s a good problem to have. Not having anything else to do at this moment I am resorting to improving myself...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Brick course fit well in my text. Thank you. I could do with some studying... but it is difficult to say no to a client$$$..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rows of masonry elements (bricks, blocks, etc.)
Henry Hinds
4brick course
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rows of masonry elements (bricks, blocks, etc.)


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick course


Explanation:
brick course, or rough stone course, or stone course. I am sure that in the architectural world they would use "course" to indicate "row of masonry elements" or whatever, which latter phrase would not fit in with an architectural text, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-01-13 18:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucky old you, asker, not having the time... It\'s a good problem to have. Not having anything else to do at this moment I am resorting to improving myself...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brick course fit well in my text. Thank you. I could do with some studying... but it is difficult to say no to a client$$$..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search