calcular sus estructuras

English translation: perform the structural calculations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calcular sus estructuras
English translation:perform the structural calculations
Entered by: Kerlene Telesford

12:20 Dec 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: calcular sus estructuras
"Entonces, el proyecto fin de carrera consiste básicamente en diseñar un edificio, calcular sus estructuras, sus instalaciones, y lleva, en promedio, un año realizarlo."

This is from a TEDx Talk in which an architecture student has to complete a final project in order to graduate: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l81dmxj7up0 (time-stamp 4:37). The target audience is the general public in Spain.
Kerlene Telesford
United States
structural calculations
Explanation:
structural calculation beam services Home Extension loft conversion
www.sharpeplan.co.uk/structural-calculations.html
We provide fast efficient planning, design and structural calculation services for your loft conversion or extension providing a clear and low cost structural design ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-15 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case

do/perform the structural calculations
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! It fits in perfectly :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2structural calculations
liz askew
4 +2perform the structural analysis
Kenny Barclay


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perform the structural analysis


Explanation:
Determining the loads on the structure


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_analysis
Kenny Barclay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paloma Muñoyerro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural calculations


Explanation:
structural calculation beam services Home Extension loft conversion
www.sharpeplan.co.uk/structural-calculations.html
We provide fast efficient planning, design and structural calculation services for your loft conversion or extension providing a clear and low cost structural design ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-15 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case

do/perform the structural calculations

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you! It fits in perfectly :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: With a verb likw 'perform', 'so'
39 mins

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search