en degradación (not the condition)

English translation: receding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en degradación (not the condition)
English translation:receding
Entered by: Christian Nielsen-Palacios

11:14 Dec 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: en degradación (not the condition)
Hello, it's the description of the main portal of a church.
"Dota de monumentalidad a la portada principal, desprovista de tímpano, la multiplicidad de arquivoltas de medio punto en degradación - siete en total. "
All the sites that say "in degradation" are Catalan, so I suspect there might be a better, English term. Here's an image:
http://www.larutadelcister.info/en/fotos/doorway-church-san-...
Thanks a lot!
Mariana Font
Spain
receding
Explanation:
Each one is smaller and farther back than the preceding one.
I also like Patinba's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2016-12-23 16:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias, Mariana!
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receding
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4graduated [in size]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1stepped
patinba
4recessed
Kenny Barclay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recessed


Explanation:
a google image search for recessed arch gives results similar to your picture.
As it mentions seven, and as Tobias has mentioned, I understand it to be referring to this.

Example sentence(s):
  • recessed round archivolts - seven in total
Kenny Barclay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepped


Explanation:
Open Access: Contextualizing the Archivolted Portals of Northern ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1443835900
Mickey Abel - 2011 - ‎Art
... on concentrically stepped archivolts around a specifically tympanum-free portal opening have been dismissed as decorative or merely ornamental [Fig.1-1].1 ...
Structural Designs of Gothic Churches and Cathedrals: Earthlore ...
www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/structure.htm
Archivolts are sometimes used, with purely decorative intent, even where the extrados of the arch is stepped. Archivolts may be merely painted, in interior ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-21 23:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grada" means step

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenny Barclay: a good suggestion
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kenny!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated [in size]


Explanation:
While I couldn't find too many examples, I do think this is the clearest solution.

Examples:

www.hartfordpreservation.org/.../Main-St.-Historic-District... materials, the mass, and the upper stories **with arches graduated in size** that characterize Richardson's best work. At the time it was built it was surrounded ...

https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1... segmental arches with cutwaters and piers between arches, these terminate in pyramidal caps on parapet. **Arches graduated in size to centre largest arch**.

nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-BucSamo-t1-body1-d2-d7-d3.html
Beyond the fact that the curb plate must be the same diameter as the wall plate, the middle arch a little less, and **the other arches graduated smaller**, the workers ...

Not architectural, but the same idea:

www.gospelmessage.net/old-site/1961/t12-61-5.htm
A part of the human ear is a series of some **thousand-minute, but complex arches graduated with exquisite regularity in size and shape**. These may be said ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receding


Explanation:
Each one is smaller and farther back than the preceding one.
I also like Patinba's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2016-12-23 16:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias, Mariana!

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search