patio corredor

English translation: galleried courtyard

07:13 Mar 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: patio corredor
Transcript of a video about the history of a hotel in Mexico:

- Como parte de la remodelación, se transformó el patio corredor en el restaurante XXX...

I understand this is just a combination of patio and corredor, so a yard that also functions as a corridor to the different rooms.
Like this: https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g312817-...

I can only think of central yard/courtyard. Anything better?
Into U.S. English.
Thanks.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:galleried courtyard
Explanation:
It's not just a courtyard - it's one that has one or more galleries running round the outside, as Joshua's Tripadvisor reference shows. Otherwise they'd just have said "patio".

There are more examples on Google Images:
http://www.google.com/search?q="patio corredor"&rlz=1C1SQJL_...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this option in this end, although in the context, I think just "courtyard" would have worked too (especially as the text was going to be used for subtitles).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4courtyard
neilmac
4 +2galleried courtyard
philgoddard
3 +2veranda
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galleried courtyard


Explanation:
It's not just a courtyard - it's one that has one or more galleries running round the outside, as Joshua's Tripadvisor reference shows. Otherwise they'd just have said "patio".

There are more examples on Google Images:
http://www.google.com/search?q="patio corredor"&rlz=1C1SQJL_...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this option in this end, although in the context, I think just "courtyard" would have worked too (especially as the text was going to be used for subtitles).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: that's it. stayed in one not too long ago that was that way
5 hrs

agree  Domini Lucas: agree that if there wasn't a difference they would have just said patio
1 day 21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veranda


Explanation:
If you look at the pictures in this Wikipedia link, this is the same kind of architectural structure as the one in your Trip Advisor link. Seems to be used in the US too.

A veranda or verandah (from Portuguese varanda, IPA: [vɐˈɾɐ̃dɐ]) is a roofed, open-air gallery or porch.[1][2] A veranda is often partly enclosed by a railing and frequently extends across the front and sides of the structure.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veranda

Una veranda es una galería o porche techado abierto.1​ También puede ser descrita como una galería abierta con columnas, generalmente techada, construida alrededor de una estructura central.2​ A menudo se encuentra rodeada por una baranda y frecuentemente se ubica en el frente o laterales de la estructura.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veranda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-07 16:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you might also think about using the words "arcade" or even "cloister" at a push, though as I have said, cloister sounds a little too grand.

Veranda strikes me as more in keeping with the tone.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Funnily enough, verandah is also used where I come from to describe small balconies...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. One of the buildings in my primary school had exactly the same kind of structure and it was called a veranda. These are common in Mexican colonial-era buildings.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica.

neutral  philgoddard: Maybe this is just me, and I know your reference says "gallery or porch", but I think of a veranda as something that's raised off the ground, even if only by a few inches. My house has one.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil, you'll have a better idea of its use than I have. I mentioned in the discussion that it's the same as a "cloister" in my lexicon, but I'm not sure about using that word as a description in a hotel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
courtyard


Explanation:
See my discussion comment. I just think "courtyard" sounds a bit more grand and imposing (see links) and therefore perhaps more suitable for this type of text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-03-08 10:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (pax phil) "galleried courtyard", if you feel that "courtyard" on its own isn't enough.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sovereign Suite and cobbled exterior entrance courtyard transformed into a restaurant
  • ... garden courtyard, transformed into a restaurant, La Cour Jardin . serving lunch and dinner.

    https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/Y8V-1777397
    Reference: http://victoriaforeclosures.info/post966
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cherie Plaice
26 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar: A "patio" can also be surrounded by verandas: "Espacio cerrado con paredes o galerías, que en las casas y otros edificios se suele dejar al descubierto."
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  MollyRose: A very common word, courtyard, which can be in a central location between rooms, etc..
6 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you can ignore "corredor".
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search