basamento

English translation: base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basamento
English translation:base
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

22:16 May 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: basamento
Las casas de XXX no las puedo comentar como tales, son más esculturas complejas, espaciales, piezas arquitectónicas que dialogan con un entorno de campo, donde el “piano nobile” que siempre está elevado sobre un basamento permite largas vistas al paisaje que las rodea.

and

Un planteo clásico: basamento, piano nobile y simetría.

platform? ground floor? It does not appear to be basement or foundation.
Many thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
base
Explanation:
According to Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary, "basamento" is "base" is the context of architecture.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 +2ground-floor plinth
Helena Chavarria
3pedestal
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
According to Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary, "basamento" is "base" is the context of architecture.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestal


Explanation:
in engineering terms at least, and it would serve to "elevate" the house, as the text indicates.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground-floor plinth


Explanation:
That's how it has been translated in the following reference.

https://books.google.es/books?id=FjLcCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT61&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-29 23:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this, 'basamento' is ground floor

Piano nobile, (Italian: “noble floor”), in architecture, main floor of a Renaissance building. In the typical palazzo, or palace, erected by an Italian prince of the Renaissance, the main reception rooms were in an upper story, usually the story immediately above the basement or ground floor. These rooms had higher ceilings than the rooms on the other floors of the palace and were more elegantly decorated. Often a grand exterior staircase or pair of staircases led from ground level up to the piano nobile. The term is also used in reference to the main floors of similarly constructed buildings of the English Palladian style of the 18th century and of those built in Great Britain and the United States during the Renaissance revival of the mid- and late 19th century.

https://www.britannica.com/technology/piano-nobile

The piano nobile is often the first (European terminology, second floor in US terms) or sometimes the second storey, located above a ground floor (often rusticated) containing minor rooms and service rooms. The reasons for this were so the rooms would have finer views, and more practically to avoid the dampness and odours of the street level. This is especially true in Venice where the piano nobile of the many palazzi is especially obvious from the exterior by virtue of its larger windows and balconies and open loggias. Examples of this are Ca' Foscari, Ca' d'Oro, Ca' Vendramin Calergi, and Palazzo Barbarigo.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_nobile

I think 'ground floor' is sufficient.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Ground floor or even floors (sometimes a mezzanino as well): everything below the piano nobile. "Basamento" is used like this in Italian. I would include "plinth"; "ground floor plinth" is a standard architectural term.
1 hr
  -> Yes, some of the references I saw were about Italian buildings. Thank you, Charles :-)

agree  neilmac: I find the word "plinth" strangely compelling... makes me want to say it out loud.
8 hrs
  -> I hadn't seen the word for years! Cheers, Neil :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search