supervisor de correcciones de planos de obras particulares

English translation: [Building] Code Enforcement Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supervisor de correcciones de planos de obras particulares
English translation:[Building] Code Enforcement Officer
Entered by: Valeria Fuma

02:01 Jul 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / government job positions for civil engineers and architects
Spanish term or phrase: supervisor de correcciones de planos de obras particulares
Hi all,
I'm trying to find the equivalent of "supervisor de correcciones de planos de obras particulares". This is a government position, usually held by a civil engineer or an architect, in some city councils in Argentina. The main role is to analyze and approve/reject plans submitted by private entrepreneurs (e.g. a plan to build a new supermarket).
I thought of "plan supervision for private construction works", but I couldn't find any official equivalents for the US.
Could you kindly share your suggestions? Thanks a lot in advance.
Valeria
Valeria Fuma
Argentina
[Building] Code Enforcement Officer
Explanation:
As I said above.
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Christian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[Building] Code Enforcement Officer
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3planning officer
Sara Fairen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning officer


Explanation:
In the UK it would be a planning officer.

https://www.highland.gov.uk/info/205/planning_-_policies_adv...
Once we receive your application we will contact you if we need more information. Once we are happy your application is complete we send an acknowledgement letter. We aim to make a decision within 8 weeks for small scale (local) applications and 16 weeks for large-scale (major) applications.
The application is checked and allocated to a planning officer.


https://www.sevenoaks.gov.uk/info/20013/planning_application...
Minor and small-scale applications are usually registered and acknowledged within five working days of receipt and large or complex applications within 10 working days of receipt.
[...] Decisions can be delegated, which means that one of our planning officers will make the decision

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Sara!


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Building] Code Enforcement Officer


Explanation:
As I said above.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you, Christian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search