pensarse a la par que

English translation: were thought to be on par with

12:05 Nov 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: pensarse a la par que
"Edificios o conjuntos arquitectónicos de tal tamaño sin duda fueron creados para ser contemplados como escena urbana, y ello implica que se tuvo que plantear la configuración del espacio desde el que observar esas construcciones en toda su magnitud, lo que significa que los elementos y conjuntos principales de las áreas monumentales de las ciudades mayas se pensaban, como mínimo, a la par que el espacio urbano al que se asocian"

Context: Talking about the ancient Mayan cities in Mexico.

Any suggestions appreciated - thanks.
jackiekiefer
English translation:were thought to be on par with
Explanation:
This is a less formal possibility. I agree with Jane's translation if you are going for a more matter-of-fact register. Including the "con mínimo" --> "...were thought to be at least on par with..."

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

John Worthen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4were thought to be as important as
Jane Martin
3 +1were thought to be on par with
John Worthen
3 +1in harmony with
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in harmony with


Explanation:
My take. I think it refers to that.

Other options could be together o taking into consideration.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esen/reverse/a%20la%20par
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Dekker
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were thought to be as important as


Explanation:
My understanding of it.

Including the 'como minimo', were thought to be at least as important as ...



Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Worthen: Does "important" add a sentiment that is not in the source text? I can't decide...but regardless I think this is a good translation.
23 mins
  -> I wasn't sure either but thank you for your support

agree  Robert Forstag
25 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were thought to be on par with


Explanation:
This is a less formal possibility. I agree with Jane's translation if you are going for a more matter-of-fact register. Including the "con mínimo" --> "...were thought to be at least on par with..."

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esen/reverse/a%20la%20par
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/on%20(a)%20par%20with
John Worthen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "on (a) par with..."
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search