que transporta a otro relato

English translation: which takes us to a different account/tale/narrative/anecdote/story

05:50 Nov 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Descripción de una obra arquitectónica
Spanish term or phrase: que transporta a otro relato
It is a literary description of a house acting as a gallery for artwork and as a wine cellar.

Context:

En el subsuelo la sensación espacial cambia; resguardada por la materialidad del ladrillo y la piedra, se encuentra la cava, que transporta a otro relato.
Judith Armele
Mexico
English translation:which takes us to a different account/tale/narrative/anecdote/story
Explanation:
Which takes us to a different account/tale...
Considero que una cava no es suficiente en sí misma para utilizar 'realm'.
Ya que si se refiere al subsuelo en su totalidad, estoy de acuerdo con 'realm'.

Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Alfie Mendez
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I chose narrative. I like the idea it conveys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which takes us to a different account/tale/narrative/anecdote/story
Alfie Mendez
3 +1which transports/takes you to a different realm
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which transports/takes you to a different realm


Explanation:
One possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • Going there transports us to a different realm, away from “tourist Italy” into “down home” daily life.
  • The set up of the hotel takes you to a different realm all together.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marie. I like your suggestion very much, but I am not sure of leaving aside the meaning of the word itself as the whole web is very related to the arts and literature is one of them. I will think it a little bit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "realm", neat solution :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

neutral  philgoddard: This fits the context, but I don't think it conveys the Spanish meaning.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which takes us to a different account/tale/narrative/anecdote/story


Explanation:
Which takes us to a different account/tale...
Considero que una cava no es suficiente en sí misma para utilizar 'realm'.
Ya que si se refiere al subsuelo en su totalidad, estoy de acuerdo con 'realm'.

Espero te sirva.

Alfie Mendez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I chose narrative. I like the idea it conveys.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it with narrative, because it conveys two nice meanings, what is already written in the architecture and what the visitor can write with his own narrative in experiences. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with narrative. "Conveys a different narrative", perhaps.
1 hr
  -> Thank you philgoddard, let us see what the asker will choose :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search