maquetería

English translation: mock(-)ups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquetería
English translation:mock(-)ups
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:14 Oct 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: maquetería
Estoy traduciendo las notas de una estudiante de Diseño de interiores. Maquetería es el nombre de una materia que tiene que ver con la elaboración de maquetas y modelos a escala. El original es venezolano y la traducción es para Canadá.

¿Alguno de ustedes sabrá cómo se dice esto en inglés? Había pensado en scale modelling, pero no estoy segura.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
mock(-)ups
Explanation:
Internet definition:
mock-up
/ˈmäk ˌəp/
noun
noun: mockup
a model or replica of a machine or structure, used for instructional or experimental purposes.
an arrangement of text and pictures to be printed.
"a mock-up of the following day's front page"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-30 23:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mockup
In manufacturing and design, a mockup, or mock-up, is a scale or full-size model of a design or device, used for teaching, demonstration, design evaluation, promotion, and other purposes. A mockup is a prototype if it provides at least part of the functionality of a system and enables testing of a design.[1] Mock-ups are used by designers mainly to acquire feedback from users. Mock-ups address the idea captured in a popular engineering one-liner: You can fix it now on the drafting board with an eraser or you can fix it later on the construction site with a sledge hammer.[2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-30 23:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not the same as a scale model, which is much more precise. Notice that the text refers to both.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mock(-)ups
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1(scale) model making
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mock(-)ups


Explanation:
Internet definition:
mock-up
/ˈmäk ˌəp/
noun
noun: mockup
a model or replica of a machine or structure, used for instructional or experimental purposes.
an arrangement of text and pictures to be printed.
"a mock-up of the following day's front page"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-30 23:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mockup
In manufacturing and design, a mockup, or mock-up, is a scale or full-size model of a design or device, used for teaching, demonstration, design evaluation, promotion, and other purposes. A mockup is a prototype if it provides at least part of the functionality of a system and enables testing of a design.[1] Mock-ups are used by designers mainly to acquire feedback from users. Mock-ups address the idea captured in a popular engineering one-liner: You can fix it now on the drafting board with an eraser or you can fix it later on the construction site with a sledge hammer.[2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-30 23:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not the same as a scale model, which is much more precise. Notice that the text refers to both.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie!

agree  Carlos Segura
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carlos!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(scale) model making


Explanation:
With or without "scale", and with or without a hyphen in "model-making".

Here is a backward search from WR:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/strong-modelmaking-s...

And some university courses or programs with model-making among their subjects:
https://www.arts.ac.uk/subjects/architecture-spatial-and-int...

Interior Architecture and Design
Work in our inspiring RIBA award-winning buildings, offering industry-standard facilities and studios, including a dedicated model-making studio.
https://www.ntu.ac.uk/study-and-courses/courses/find-your-co...

Interior Design Degree - BA (Hons) | Northumbria
This interior design course at Northumbria focuses on designing innovative ... including technical drawings, 3d visualisation, sketching and model-making.
https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/study-at-northumbria/courses/i...

Interior Design: Scale Model Making - VCUarts Qatar
Scale models are built to study the aspects of a design or to communicate design ideas. This course is designed to help all those wishing to learn about creating scale models of furniture, interior spaces, kiosks or set designs. We will also be creating life size objects!
http://www.qatar.vcu.edu/46-scale-model-making

BA (Hons) Interior Design | University of South Wales
The award-winning BA (Hons) Interior Design at USW's Cardiff campus has been ... model making and CAD prototyping/fabrication as part of the design process. ... in collaboration with industry, the community and with other USW courses.
https://www.southwales.ac.uk/courses/ba-hons-interior-design...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Thomson
15 days
  -> Thanks, Hugh!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search