la cabecera de la iglesia

English translation: apse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cabecera de la iglesia
English translation:apse
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

23:27 Oct 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: la cabecera de la iglesia
Is it the altar in a church by any chance?
Maria Casal
apse
Explanation:
It is the place where the alter is placed.
I assume that you are talking about the building of a church.
The Pope is not the building and it is not "la cabecera" de la Iglesia Católica but "la cabeza" (the head) meaning that he is the one who rules it.
Of course many people help him.
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Thanks! I think so too...do you think I could say altar instead of apse?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chevet
Nikki Graham
5apse
NoraBellettieri
2the head of Church
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the head of Church


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-10-11 00:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the head of the Church, as in the Pope...

Sophieanne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apse


Explanation:
It is the place where the alter is placed.
I assume that you are talking about the building of a church.
The Pope is not the building and it is not "la cabecera" de la Iglesia Católica but "la cabeza" (the head) meaning that he is the one who rules it.
Of course many people help him.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think so too...do you think I could say altar instead of apse?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Pairman!

disagree  Nikki Graham: apse = ábside
7 hrs
  -> Diccionario de la Real Academia: abside: Arq.: Parte del templo, abovedada y comunmente semicircular, que sobresale en la fachada posterior , y donde en lo antiguo estaban precisamente el altar y el presbiterio.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chevet


Explanation:
This question has been asked before. See link below.

(22) En la significación de la palabra "acabar", o en la expresión equivalente 'llevar a cabo', la idea de "cabeza" [caput] está asociada a la de "fin", lo que responde perfectamente a la situación de la "piedra angular", conocida a la vez como "piedra cimera" y como "última piedra" del edificio. Mencionaros aún otro término derivado de caput: en francés se llama chevet ('cabecera')- y en español "cabecera" o "testero"- de una iglesia a la extremidad oriental donde se encuentra el ábside, cuya forma semicircular corresponde, en el plano horizontal, a la cúpula en elevación vertical, según lo hemos explicdo en otra ocasión. (2nd link)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/507869
    Reference: http://www.revista-rea.org/gue7.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NoraBellettieri: The Concise Oxford Dictionary: chevet= apse/ group of apses
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search