International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cota a eje

English translation: dimension lines/coordinates to axes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cota a eje
English translation:dimension lines/coordinates to axes
Entered by: Marina Torroja

02:32 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / civil engineering/construction
Spanish term or phrase: cota a eje
From a constructi proposal: "Deberán entregarnos planos arquitectónicos con cotas a ejes"
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
dimension lines to axes
Explanation:
Supongo que está hablando de dimensiones y mediciones(cota y ejes). Te doy la traducción de "cota" y "ejes" por separado, espero te sea útil.

La Guía de Arquitectura y Construcción de Iquique
... Aligned with dimension line [Alineado con línea de cota]: El texto se ...
Beside the dimension line [Junto a la línea de cota]: Coloca el texto al lado ...
www.domos.cl/cotas2000.htm - 25k

Mat Geom axis (pl axes)
eje de coordenadas, x and y axes
eje de simetría, axis of symmetry
Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
The client finally confirmed that the term is "dimensions" or "dimensin coordinates". Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5altura a eje / alturas a ejes
Gustavo Villar
4design coordinates
bigedsenior
3dimension lines to axes
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimension lines to axes


Explanation:
Supongo que está hablando de dimensiones y mediciones(cota y ejes). Te doy la traducción de "cota" y "ejes" por separado, espero te sea útil.

La Guía de Arquitectura y Construcción de Iquique
... Aligned with dimension line [Alineado con línea de cota]: El texto se ...
Beside the dimension line [Junto a la línea de cota]: Coloca el texto al lado ...
www.domos.cl/cotas2000.htm - 25k

Mat Geom axis (pl axes)
eje de coordenadas, x and y axes
eje de simetría, axis of symmetry
Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client finally confirmed that the term is "dimensions" or "dimensin coordinates". Thanks everybody!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design coordinates


Explanation:
These would be the coordinates (axes) in the drawing.

... The design coordinates for the structure you are building are based on a local
X, Y, ... If the design coordinates are not aligned in this way, ...
www.bestfit.com/prac_pureXYZ.htm -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altura a eje / alturas a ejes


Explanation:
una traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 mins (2005-04-08 02:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: axial (o axis) invert

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search