proyecto de obra

English translation: building plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto de obra
English translation:building plan
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

05:19 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto de obra
Contrato de compraventa (Spain)

"El proyecto de obra redactado y aprobado por el Arquitecto que figura en la parte expositiva del contrato al que se incorporan las presentes condiciones generales, conforme al cual se están efectuando las obras de edificación de la promoción y, en particular la vivienda objeto de dicho contrato, ha podido ser examinado por el comprador y está a su disposición para su consulta y aclaraciones hasta la entrega de las viviendas en las oficinas del vendedor, pudiendo realizar tales consultas de forma que no altere la normal actividad del vendedor"
Hazel Whiteley
building plan
Explanation:
"The following plans should be submitted to the appropriate departments:
1. Submittal letter (cover letter) from Architect or Engineer.
2. Two (2) complete sets of building plans including a copy of pre-approved site plan."
(http://cityofchesapeake.net/services/Development2/NS-Commerc...
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction project
bigedsenior
5project plan
Henry Hinds
3 +1building plan
SteveW
4blueprint
MSuderman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction project


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
3 hrs
  -> thank you, cello

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project plan


Explanation:
Maybe better.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprint


Explanation:
If it refers only to the diagram

MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building plan


Explanation:
"The following plans should be submitted to the appropriate departments:
1. Submittal letter (cover letter) from Architect or Engineer.
2. Two (2) complete sets of building plans including a copy of pre-approved site plan."
(http://cityofchesapeake.net/services/Development2/NS-Commerc...

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is what an architect or engineer would use.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search