sustiitución y/o fijación de las fiolas de piedra Santanyí

English translation: replacement and/or attachment of the Santanyí stone sills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustitución y/o fijación de las fiolas de piedra Santanyí
English translation:replacement and/or attachment of the Santanyí stone sills
Entered by: KLS

22:38 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: sustiitución y/o fijación de las fiolas de piedra Santanyí
This is from an insurance document dealing with damage caused to
property at a hospital in Spain whilst repairs were being made to the façade
of the main hospital building.
mlucia
replacement and/or attachment of the Santanyí stone sills
Explanation:
"Fiolas" is a local word used in the Balearic Islands to refer to windowsills; the Castilian Spanish word is "vierteaguas". These are prefabricated from locally-obtained stone. BTW Santanyí is a place in Mallorca where Santanyí stone is to be found.

Word of warning: "fiolas" can also refer to cornices, and in your context of a hospital facade that could be the intended meaning.

Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
4/thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5replacement and/or attachment of the Santanyí stone sills
KLS
5replacement and/ore resetting of the (Santanyi) stone flasks..
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustiitución y/o fijación de las fiolas de piedra Santanyí
replacement and/ore resetting of the (Santanyi) stone flasks..


Explanation:
these are for purposes of decoration.....medicine flasks are glass containers that are used to dispense medicines..these are decorative ones, probably pretty large...set into the facade..so they want new ones or the ones that came off to be reset into the cement...

Santanyi is the place right? Or the kind of stone, don't know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-09 14:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s probably some imitation of a Medieval or antique medicine flask..like a bottle..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-09 15:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: fijacion: better: attachment like attach to the facade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-09 19:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FInal: replacement and/or attachment of the (Santanyi) stone flasks..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-11 00:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This took me some time to figure out. Just thought i\'d let you know...not easy. When i saw flask, I had to realize it was architectural decoration at a Hospital...but it make sense..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustiitución y/o fijación de las fiolas de piedra Santanyí
replacement and/or attachment of the Santanyí stone sills


Explanation:
"Fiolas" is a local word used in the Balearic Islands to refer to windowsills; the Castilian Spanish word is "vierteaguas". These are prefabricated from locally-obtained stone. BTW Santanyí is a place in Mallorca where Santanyí stone is to be found.

Word of warning: "fiolas" can also refer to cornices, and in your context of a hospital facade that could be the intended meaning.




    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/PAGINA-DE-LOLA/premajor/fiolas.html
    Reference: http://afaco.org/catalogo3.cfm?id=57
KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4/thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search