imprimación

English translation: primer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imprimación
English translation:primer
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:22 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: imprimación
Es un borrón con la idea para un cuadro de altar, como se deduce por el remate semicircular de la composición, quedando las esquinas con la imprimación ocre de base.

Does this mean that you can still see the ochre primer in the corners??
cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
primer
Explanation:
si....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3primer
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4primer
mariapearce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imprimación
primer


Explanation:
si....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Gabriela Mejías: así lo diría yo también... saludos, Margarita!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprimación
primer


Explanation:
I'd say so.

mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search