desfase

English translation: out of sync

10:37 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: desfase
This comes from an interview with an artist. I know the literal translation is "gap" but it doesn't seem to fit well in the sentence. He is talking about the staging of one of his installations.

Any suggestions welcome.

"Pero, pro otro lado, tambíen esta la situación de desfase, siempre hay alguien que come, gente que mira, están los que sirvan y siempre hay alguien que sale sin pagar"
DylanS
Spain
English translation:out of sync
Explanation:
Hello Dylan!

Could it be 'out of sync'? Maybe something like 'there's also this situation of things being out of sync'.

Just an idea - and greetings from the South Coast!
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Luce, you get the points on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phase shift/ phase difference
Maria Boschero
4time lag
Coral Getino
4(wrong) timing
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3out of sync
Lucy Phillips
3(the fact that different events are) out of phase
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wrong) timing


Explanation:
Me parece lo más cercano si estamos hablando de instalar o implementar algo.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time lag


Explanation:
Lo que entiendo es que esta hablando del espacio de tiempo desde que el pintor pinta un cuadro hasta cuando los espectadores lo perciben...

Anthony Ausgang - Writing - INTERNATIONAL TATTOO ART - March 1997
... Time lag sometimes gives the first piece that magnificently soft edge of an
... that "…western paining revolves around the depiction of crucial moments ...
www.ausgangart.com/writing_10.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-16 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opcion seria \"timing\", pero no estoy de acuerdo con \"wrong\" en este contexto. \"Timing\" indicaria el momento en que el pintor produce la obra, que logicamente es anterior al de la muestra.



Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phase shift/ phase difference


Explanation:
Si está hablando de una instalación, éste es el significado que tiene en el campo de la electricidad. Espero que te ayude y que se adecúe a tu contexto.
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "phase shift."
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente Muriel!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the fact that different events are) out of phase


Explanation:
Another option.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of sync


Explanation:
Hello Dylan!

Could it be 'out of sync'? Maybe something like 'there's also this situation of things being out of sync'.

Just an idea - and greetings from the South Coast!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Luce, you get the points on this one.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search