trasiego

English translation: upheaval / transmutation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasiego
English translation:upheaval / transmutation
Entered by: DylanS

10:37 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: trasiego
This comes from an interview with an artist and it's difficult to work out exactly what he means - Collins gives the definition as "switch" but it doesn't really fit. All help welcome.

"Lo que te quiero decir es que las cosas aparentemente son únicas pero que inmediatamente se empiezan a establecer las conexiones y aparece un verdadero trasiego, un laberinto de posibilidades y todas ellas magníficas."
DylanS
Spain
upheaval / transmutation
Explanation:
Martinez Amador gives "upset" or "decantation." You might want to explore thesaurus synonyms for change, transformation. There are lots of fancy ones, like transmogrification, metamorphosis, transfigurement, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-17 11:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transformosis! cataboism! consubstantiation! translocation! It\'s really a question of context. Your options are wide open. The ultimate choice depends on the rest of your context.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coming and going
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1turned upside down/shaken up
Lucy Phillips
3upheaval / transmutation
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upheaval / transmutation


Explanation:
Martinez Amador gives "upset" or "decantation." You might want to explore thesaurus synonyms for change, transformation. There are lots of fancy ones, like transmogrification, metamorphosis, transfigurement, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-17 11:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transformosis! cataboism! consubstantiation! translocation! It\'s really a question of context. Your options are wide open. The ultimate choice depends on the rest of your context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coming and going


Explanation:
Trasegar puede ser ir de un lado al otro, aunque también puede usarse para decantar los líquidos. En este caso, porque habla de un laberinto de posibilidades, parece que el pintor ha caminado por muchos caminos, experimentando con diversas formas.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turned upside down/shaken up


Explanation:
I agree with Muriel's idea here and would play with ideas like 'things are turned upside down (or really shaken up) and a labyrinth of possibilities - all of them wonderful - is opened up'

good to see you D!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you darling for all your help but on this one I've gone for Muriel - glad to know you're out there though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "turned upside down" is very nice.
1 day 10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you darling for all your help but on this one I've gone for Muriel - glad to know you're out there though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search