hierofánico

English translation: hierophanic/hierophantic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hierofánico
English translation:hierophanic/hierophantic
Entered by: Irena

16:44 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: hierofánico
El primer mensaje que se percibe como dominante es la figura humana, luego, que hospeda dos transfondos, escultóricos sincretizados, lo griego helenístico y lo mesoamericano prehispánico, a lo geminado, lo erótico y lo amoroso, Dionisos las activa voluptuosamente y Pakal en antítesis, las sacraliza en la serenidad, es en síntesis: tierra y cielo en complaciente rito HIEROFÁNICO.

Si alguien sabe lo que significa se los agradecería, pero no se molesten mucho, con la traducción me conformo.

Gracias =).
Julio Torres
Mexico
hierophanic
Explanation:
The experience of Mother Earth as Sacred, live out of a biophilia (or love of life) and a sacred ecological cosmovion, may also be called hierophany, meaning ‘spiritual revelation.
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Es obvio que todos están de acuerdo. Gracias Irena y Eva. Lamento no poder dividir puntos, pues un minuto no es nada.
¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hierophanic
Irena
4 +1hierophanic
Deschant


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hierofánico
hierophanic


Explanation:
The experience of Mother Earth as Sacred, live out of a biophilia (or love of life) and a sacred ecological cosmovion, may also be called hierophany, meaning ‘spiritual revelation.


    istanbul-yes-istanbul.co.uk/ body/Body%20as%20Hierophany.htm
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Es obvio que todos están de acuerdo. Gracias Irena y Eva. Lamento no poder dividir puntos, pues un minuto no es nada.
¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  bigedsenior: or hierophanTic, the more common spelling
54 mins
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierofánico
hierophanic


Explanation:
Como deducirás es una palabra procedente del griego. He cogido las palabras originales griegas y adoptado las normas de transliteración al inglés, lo que me da el resultado hierophanic, y después he comprobado que existe.

Hierofanía sería la manifestación de lo sagrado (del griego hieros, sagrado, y la raíz phan-, aparecer).


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:igQS3jmMPzsJ:www.uwec.e...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search