donde me vaya bien

English translation: where I can succeed

21:57 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: donde me vaya bien
A (non=translator) friend is translating this label for an art exhibit. There is no context, but the whole phrase reads:

Donde es mi tierra, donde me vaya bien.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:where I can succeed
Explanation:
What's my home land? Where I can succeed.

Try this one and good luck to you.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks, Gabriel, and everyone, for trying to help with this. The people who are involved say that Gabriel's read on this is closest to the intended meaning. (It is just the opposite of "home is where the heart is"--home is where you can make some money!) fwiw they have sent the phrase back to the person to assigned it to the painting, and asked for a better label in Spanish, as it just doesn't feel right. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that is where I am well
Elizabeth Lyons
5where I can succeed
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1that's where I belong
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's where I belong


Explanation:
that's where I am best off
that's where things go well for me

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Considering that this is for an art exhibition, I think this is an excellent option that summarizes the idea.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Quimera!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where I can succeed


Explanation:
What's my home land? Where I can succeed.

Try this one and good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Gabriel, and everyone, for trying to help with this. The people who are involved say that Gabriel's read on this is closest to the intended meaning. (It is just the opposite of "home is where the heart is"--home is where you can make some money!) fwiw they have sent the phrase back to the person to assigned it to the painting, and asked for a better label in Spanish, as it just doesn't feel right. Thanks again!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that is where I am well


Explanation:
"Where my land is, that is where I am well" or "(things) go well for me." -- this is a paraphrasing from Genesis, re Abraham. This can roughly be considered as a "home is where the heart is" kind of sentiment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-25 16:22:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I get it now, my \"things go well for me\" but in a pocket not heart sense!

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks gaby :)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  felizfeliz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Feliz :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search