International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

afán constructivo

English translation: creative drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afán constructivo
English translation:creative drive
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

13:18 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: afán constructivo
This comes from an interview with an artist where he talks about what is behind his work. Here is the whole context of the phrase. Any ideas?

"Mi actitud responde, en muchos sentidos, a la idea griega de manía, una especie de comportamiento o mejor, de pulsión que te lleva a ciertos lugares. Es algo que irrumpe de forma repetitiva y que esta asociado a la búsqueda de la precisión, la proporción de los elementos y el afán constructivo. Se trata de algo irracional que tiene que ver, de algún modo, con la infancia, la eficacia visual, la pulsión matemática y la locura."
DylanS
Spain
creative drive
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6creative drive
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +1constructive effort /constructive zeal/creative desire
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
afán constructivo
creative drive


Explanation:
An idea.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
2 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Thanks GACR, Marsha, Cecilia, Gabriel and Ricardo :)

agree  Elena Rodríguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afán constructivo
constructive effort /constructive zeal/creative desire


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=creativo&v=b
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=zeal&v=b
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=constructi...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=afn&v=b

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
15 mins
  -> Hola Ricardo, muchas gracias por tu amabilidad y saludos!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search