formalización escultórica

English translation: formal part of the sculpting process

13:48 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: formalización escultórica
Again an artist talking about his work and how writing has become part of "formalización escultórica". Sculptural formalization would the literal translation - is this correct? Full context below.

"Cuando escribía este texto no sabía que la escritura iba a ocupar una parte muy importante en mi trabajo hasta convertirse en una extensión imprescindible de la formalización escultórica".
DylanS
Spain
English translation:formal part of the sculpting process
Explanation:
in other words, the sculptor discovered that writing is an essential part of the sculpting process....makes total sense.,..language also is a sculpting process...so once honed down to some essential element..it becomes a total for the vision the scuptor has

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-19 14:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formalizacion= to make something formal..not off of the cuff, not spontaneous...you could say formalization of the sculpting process but that is a bit heavy in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formal part of the sculpting process
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4of my theory on what scupture should be
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3education on sculpture
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formalización escultórica
education on sculpture


Explanation:
Maybe formalización can be interpreted as "education" or "formación"?

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalización escultórica
of my theory on what scupture should be


Explanation:
una interpretación por contexto

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalización escultórica
formal part of the sculpting process


Explanation:
in other words, the sculptor discovered that writing is an essential part of the sculpting process....makes total sense.,..language also is a sculpting process...so once honed down to some essential element..it becomes a total for the vision the scuptor has

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-19 14:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formalizacion= to make something formal..not off of the cuff, not spontaneous...you could say formalization of the sculpting process but that is a bit heavy in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: …until it became an essential extension/part of the sculpting process
39 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search