desalojados

English translation: dispossessed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desalojados
English translation:dispossessed
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:23 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: desalojados
This is the title of a photograph of 2 impoverished Mexican children resting on a petate. I come up with "evacuated" or "removed" but it doesn't quite fit the title. Any other meanings? Thanks in advance.
eferrer
dispossessed
Explanation:
It sounds to me as a good otpion for what you are describing, and it also means "desalojados".
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Dispossessed is definitely the most appropriate translation, although the others, technically, are not incorrect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dispossessed
Alejandra Vega
5 +1evicted
Denise De Pe�a
5homeless
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1displaced
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4no land / rejected / ostracized
Federico Esponda
4evicted / destitute
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dispossessed


Explanation:
It sounds to me as a good otpion for what you are describing, and it also means "desalojados".

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dispossessed is definitely the most appropriate translation, although the others, technically, are not incorrect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Gaby!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X): yeah, good literary synonym for "evicted" :)
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Lupita!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Matrix!

agree  Christina Courtright
4 mins
  -> Gracias cecourtright

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: according to "The Synonym Finder" (J.I. Rodale), evict and dispossess are synonyms
17 mins
  -> Indeed! Thanx a lot Irina!

agree  rguerra
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, rguerra!

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebe!

agree  Andrée Goreux
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, agoreux!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evicted


Explanation:
evicted might be term you are looking for!

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: According to Cambridge dictionary Evict is to force someone to leave somewhere. "Katz Park Avenue Corp. filed a lawsuit last week seeking to evict Jagger from her two-bedroom Park Avenue apartment." http://www.cnn.com/2005/LAW/04/06/jagger/
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displaced


Explanation:
Displaced populations, homeless. Evicted is more specific, and it refers to people who have to move out of their homes by force.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evicted / destitute


Explanation:
2 more options

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homeless


Explanation:
I think this is more fitting for the title of a work of art.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no land / rejected / ostracized


Explanation:
es muy metafórica mi 1ª opción pero viene de no tener donde vivir, sin un lugar donde vivir ni nadie que les acoja. Me vino a la cabeza por la película estrenada en España con el nombre de En tierra de nadie (No Man's Land). Para mi significaría algo así si la veo debajo de una foto como la tuya

otras:
no chidren's land / without nation /marginalized / rejected / without a roof (esta última viene de la palabra usada en España para estos niños "los sintecho")

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search