melodía de las formas humanas

English translation: melody of human forms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:melodía de las formas humanas
English translation:melody of human forms
Entered by: NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU

14:06 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: melodía de las formas humanas
El Aula de Danza de la UAB organiza, del 1 al 5 de mayo, la tercera edición de Unidansa, un encuentro de siete universidades europeas que conmemora el arte de la danza, la melodía de las formas humanas. Unidansa 2005 está planteado a partir de tres ejes fundamentales: una muestra de danza, talleres y mesas redondas.
Timothy Barton
melody of the human forms
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4melody of the human forms
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
4melody of human shapes
Ana Brause
4melody of human diversity
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melodía de las formas humanas
melody of the human forms


Explanation:
-


NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: in Engish I would make it singular "the melody of the human form" or leave out the second "the" : the melody of human forms :)
4 hrs
  -> indeed, Elisabeth, thank you

agree  Marcelo González: I agree with Elizabeth--singular's the way to go...
6 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu: agree with "of the human form"
15 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Obvious.
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melody of human diversity


Explanation:
or a harmony of human nature

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melodía de las formas humanas
melody of human shapes


Explanation:
Sugerencia!! :o) Suerte

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search