sirvièndose para ello el amplio desarrollo

English translation: availing himself/herself, to that end, of the broad development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sirvièndose para ello el amplio desarrollo
English translation:availing himself/herself, to that end, of the broad development
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

17:01 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art exhibition review
Spanish term or phrase: sirvièndose para ello el amplio desarrollo
El Artista pone su obra al servicio de un contenido sirviéndose para ello el amplio desarrollo de la temática elegida en la cual
Laurel Thompson
United States
availing himself/herself, to that end, of the broad development
Explanation:
since it's not sirviéndose del [using - Collins]

[Collins: servirse (VPR) = to help oneself to]

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A little late on my part, I know, and thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4availing himself/herself, to that end, of the broad development
Carol Gullidge
4using (for that purpose) the wide development of the theme
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using (for that purpose) the wide development of the theme


Explanation:
sug.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availing himself/herself, to that end, of the broad development


Explanation:
since it's not sirviéndose del [using - Collins]

[Collins: servirse (VPR) = to help oneself to]



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A little late on my part, I know, and thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search