el colorido que envuelve las vestimentas de los personajes

English translation: the color halo around the costumes of the characters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el colorido que envuelve las vestimentas de los personajes
English translation: the color halo around the costumes of the characters
Entered by: Miguel Fuentes

17:12 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art exhibition review
Spanish term or phrase: el colorido que envuelve las vestimentas de los personajes
En las obras de Augustin García no hay cabida para la maldad puesto que las gentes que la componen no saben lo que es el colorido que envuelve las vestimentas de los personajes,
Laurel Thompson
United States
the color halo around the costumes of the characters
Explanation:
Quedaría algo así: "The people in his works are unaware of the color halo around the costumes of the characters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 20:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it makes sense from an artistic perspective, but I got to go now; I'll be back in an hour. Hope I'm still on time to catch up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-17 21:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi I'm back. Colors incite to different feelings and emotions, but those guys can't perceive the hues radiating from the characters' costumes! Hence, they can hardly be moved to... envy perhaps in one character, to anger in the one next, lust, and so forth.
Of course the certainty of your trtanslation is dependant on the pitch of original lyricism, so we are forced to an interpretative approach. And yes, we could be missing something altoghether.
Selected response from:

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the colours that compose the garments of the characters
claudia estanislau
4the color halo around the costumes of the characters
Miguel Fuentes
3the intensity enfolding/imbuing the characters' garments
Cinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the colours that compose the garments of the characters


Explanation:
are oblivious to the colours that compose.....

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks for answering! I am not making much sense of this, maybe she means they are unaware of their own beauty and are completely natural and unself conscious, what do you think? (looking at entire quote)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the intensity enfolding/imbuing the characters' garments


Explanation:
I'm interpreting "colorido" in the sense of "festival lleno de colorido" rather than just color/colour, because of "maldad" in the text.
Could be the intensity, the liveliness, the vitality ...

If it does refer to colour, then:
the hues that surround .....


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi thanks for answering. please see my note above to Mike, I just am not making any sense of this. What could she mean? Any thoughts? Thanks so much, laurel


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the color halo around the costumes of the characters


Explanation:
Quedaría algo así: "The people in his works are unaware of the color halo around the costumes of the characters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 20:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it makes sense from an artistic perspective, but I got to go now; I'll be back in an hour. Hope I'm still on time to catch up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-17 21:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi I'm back. Colors incite to different feelings and emotions, but those guys can't perceive the hues radiating from the characters' costumes! Hence, they can hardly be moved to... envy perhaps in one character, to anger in the one next, lust, and so forth.
Of course the certainty of your trtanslation is dependant on the pitch of original lyricism, so we are forced to an interpretative approach. And yes, we could be missing something altoghether.


Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI thanks for answering. I have no idea what the critic means by this, even with a translation. She says there "is no room in his works for evil, given that "the people in his works are unaware of the color halo (or intensity ) of the costumes of the characters. " It just doesn't make any sense ot me, at least not in English, any ideas? Thanks again, Laurel

Asker: Thanks, Mike. It was an urgent deadline so that's exactly how I endd up handling it. I said something to the affect that they were naturally and unselfconsciously unaware of ther own beauty and the intensity of their colorful costumes, therefore there was an innocence that allowed no room for bad feeling (maldad) Yes I agree sometimes you have to say what you think they were trying to say the best you can. I was actually proud of the final result and thought it slightly better written than the original! ;-) That´s ego for you! Thanks so much for your help, Laurel





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search