dije

English translation: medallion / pendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dije
English translation:medallion / pendant
Entered by: DLyons

22:45 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / JEWELRY MAKING
Spanish term or phrase: dije
From a series of captions for thumbnails of art objects. Before I had the images, I translated this as "charm" (as in "charm bracelet") but now that I see them, they are similar to pendants on necklaces, although they don't look like typical pendants. Is there a specific term to translate this?
Patricia Rosas
United States
medallion / pendant
Explanation:
Some "dije"s appear to be "medallita"s
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, DLyons!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4medallion / pendant
DLyons
3locket
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medallion / pendant


Explanation:
Some "dije"s appear to be "medallita"s

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, DLyons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianaV (X): I'm partial to "pendant"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias LilianaV

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: "Pendant" is used here: http://www.peruvianpresents.com/necklacesPHCJ0016M.htm
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ross

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: I'd go for pendant, since medallion either resembles a medal or is round in shape.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias MargaEsther

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. He visto las fotos. "Pendant" is most likely the most adequate term to describe these beautiful one-of a-kind pieces. Saludos DL.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Taña

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locket


Explanation:
?

Ashok Pipal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search