embutidor

English translation: draw die

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embutidor
English translation:draw die
Entered by: liz askew

22:38 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / silversmithing
Spanish term or phrase: embutidor
more implements from the silversmith workshop

DRAE def of embutir: Dar a una chapa metálica la forma de un molde o matriz prensándola o golpeándola sobre ellos.

The thumbnail image looks like stakes for forming the metal, but the translation of stakes is estacas elsewhere in the book, so I need a different term. I can't find it in any of my glossaries.
Patricia Rosas
United States
pusher
Explanation:
I found this as a translation of "embutidor" on various sites re food processors.

Turntable Mold Handling SystemsIn so doing, the mold pouring plate with weight and jacket make a complete ... Each of the upper cooling levels has a pusher to discharge molds on command ...
216.146.64.222/htm/turntable.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe that right term may be "draw die" (at least that sounds more technical than "pusher"). Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inlay
Michael Powers (PhD)
3pusher
liz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pusher


Explanation:
I found this as a translation of "embutidor" on various sites re food processors.

Turntable Mold Handling SystemsIn so doing, the mold pouring plate with weight and jacket make a complete ... Each of the upper cooling levels has a pusher to discharge molds on command ...
216.146.64.222/htm/turntable.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I believe that right term may be "draw die" (at least that sounds more technical than "pusher"). Thanks for your help!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlay


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary after "taracea"

Almost 25,000 hits of "inlay" and "silversmith"

Navajo Art Blog » Navajo Inlay Silversmith Earl Plummer to Display ...Navajo Art Blog - Information on Navajo Rugs, Arts and Crafts.
navajo-arts.com/blog/?p=4 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

BIG Signed Navajo Turquoise Coral Inlay Eagle Bracelet - (item ...It is signed by one of Navajo's Master Award Winning Silversmith and Inlay lapidarists " Julian Arviso " and it is stamped " Sterling Silver ". ...
cgi.ebay.com/BIG-Signed-Navajo-Turquoise-Coral-Inlay-Eagle-Bracelet_W0QQitemZ180143070489QQihZ008QQcatego... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Travel To Myanmar .comThe Gold and Silver Smith of Inlay The Inlay region which lies in the southeast of Shan State receives its fame from the presence of a large natural island ...
www.traveltomyanmar.com/gold_silver_smith.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Zuni Jewelry by native american zuni artists from Black Arrow ...Authentic Zuni jewelry inlay pendant crafted and signed by Zuni silversmith V. Quam. Sterling Silver with gem inlays of Coral, Onyx, Turquoise, ...
www.ec-securehost.com/BlackArrowIndianArt/Zuni_Jewelry_Zuni... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Quilt block inlay by Brigid's ForgeInlay is surrounded by a twisted wire. Sterling silver. If you need a custom chain for this pendant, pleast contact our silversmith. $400.00 ...
www.brigidsforge.com/quilt.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Southwest Silver Gallery specializes in Turquoise jewelry ...Fernando creates jewelry with set stones and mosaic inlay and has won awards. Louise Bia, Navajo, 45, comes from an accomplished family of silversmiths. ...
southwestsilvergallery.com/artistbio.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Fine Zuni Native American Indian Jewelry, From Hopi, Navajo, Zuni ...Genuine Indian Hand Made Sterling Silver Zuni Inlay Bolo Tie. Each Bolo is carefully hand crafted by Navajo Silversmiths. Our silversmiths use only the ...
pueblodirect.com/zunijewelry2.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

- Jewelry - Silver & Turquoise - Spirits in the Wind Gallery - -Goldsmith and Silversmith Inlay 14kt Gold Earrings Price: $ 240. to $270. Inlay Cube Pendants (Inlay on each side - Rolls when you walk) ...
www.spiritsinthewindgallery.com/Mediums/jewelry_04.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Opal Inlay Sterling Silver Stack Ring from Pueblo ChellesRing 1/8 Inch Wide Inlaid Opal Chip Inlay All Around Band. ... onyx jewellery by well known artists and silversmiths such as Calvin Begay, L Bruce Hodgins, ...
www.pueblochelles.com/more/on/details/4-203 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

American Indian Jewelry from Sunshine Studio - Santa Fe Indian TradersZuni inlay started with finely cut stones in the pattern of a figure or geometric design. According to Adair (John Adair, The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths ...
www.sunshinestudio.com/American_Indian_Jewelry.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike: Can you tell him the relationship between taracea and embutir? (Sorry if I'm missing the obvious...) My concern here, too, is that inlay elsewhere in the book has consistently been "incrustado" so I would assume that the tools would be "incrustadores" but I will say that now that you suggest this, in the picture, it looks like it might be showing punches used to make holes to set stones.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search