hormas

English translation: mould (o mold)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hormas
English translation:mould (o mold)
Entered by: mariana24

23:09 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / silversmithing
Spanish term or phrase: hormas
One more question from the silver workshop.

The thumbnail shows shelves filled with what I would otherwise think were vases and assorted pots.

I think that a possible translation is just "Forms" but that is so broad in English, I was hoping somebody might know another term. Thank you!
Patricia Rosas
United States
mould (o mold)
Explanation:
Es una forma genérica de llamarle tanto a formas como a hormas, según Collins y Routledge Technical. Suerte.
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana. I went with "forms" based on your suggestion to use something generic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mould (o mold)
mariana24
4(zapatos) shoe trees; (botas) boot trees; (sombreros) hat blocks
Michael Powers (PhD)
4last
patyjs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last


Explanation:
In Spanish the term "hormas" can be used for different kinds of forms around which shoes or hats are made to give them their shape.
My suggestion, however, I think only refers to shoemaking, so it rather depends on how much detail you can make out in the thumbnail. Perhaps you could say "lasts and other forms" for example.

Hope this helps. :)

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank, Paty. That is just the problem. These are tools for forming metal, and I looked up "last" and you right, it only applies to shoemaking.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(zapatos) shoe trees; (botas) boot trees; (sombreros) hat blocks


Explanation:
Larrouse Dictionary.

Also, "drystone walls" although bsed on your description, that meaning can be discarded.

Since you probably have limited space, what about "shoe (boot) trees and hat blocks"

Could some of these vase-looking forms be "hat blocks"? Are they a hodgpodge resembling heads and feet? Does it make you want to kick yourself in the head (juego de palabras)?

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike: This a workshop that produces art objects and jewelry so I'm afraid that anything having to do with clothing (shoes or hats) doesn't apply. Thanks for trying anyway!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mould (o mold)


Explanation:
Es una forma genérica de llamarle tanto a formas como a hormas, según Collins y Routledge Technical. Suerte.

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana. I went with "forms" based on your suggestion to use something generic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This shd fit for metal.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavila-Noni.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search